1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جودي مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

"جودي مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

Translation:Judy is from Scotland.

July 10, 2019

19 Comments


NikolaiPet3

why do I hear an n at the end of "iskutlandaa"?


AbdulMoiz927291

A word which have N or nun voice in the end is considered a noun in Arabic


Yashanna1

why does scotland start with an i sound (and letter)?


7ii99y

Because from what I know, words with Arabic origins cannot start with the letter S. That is why you add an "i" before it. It is the same in Turkish. "İskoçya" for Scotland, "İsveç" for Sweden, "İskandinav" for Scandinavian etc.


furat-A

Scotland forever!


MHRamdhani

Jude or Judey? I don't think that's a big difference


MichelleDa878143

Huge difference. Jude is a male name, Judy is a female name.


furat-A

Judy only. And there is a big difference.


Sarinah423100

Listen to the word make a big difference. Knowing the read Arabic letters help. Thanks


Netanel_Hol

How i should say "Judy from Scotland "?


Sarah_130408

Why do i hear an "n" sound at the end of "iskutlandan"?


VtorTerra

In Portuguese, words cannot start with S + consonant, so we add the vowel E before it. Scotland turns into Escócia. Scandinavian turns Escandinavo. With Sweden, it is different, because W souns like U for us, so we say Suécia.


Vismaior

Is the last letter in this case is a nunated fatHa, making it sound iskutlandAN?


Djibril487949

It's being read that way by the text-to-speech bot, but it shouldn't be.


AvaKCh

keep drinking water


favmuobsidian18

i hear iscodlandan? wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.