1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد شادي كَراج."

"عِنْد شادي كَراج."

Translation:Shadi has a garage.

July 10, 2019

15 Comments


Uriel303466

Garage has basically four variants (since the IPA symbol /g/ does not exist in Arabic), only by using Arabic standard letters:

"gharaaj" (غراج): Used often in Lebanon, Syria and Palestine. "karaaj" (كراج): Used in most of Mashriqi countries (except by Egypt), and sometimes in Morocco. "garaaj" (جراج): Used mostly in Egypt and the Levant. "qaraaj" (قراج): Used mostly in the Maghreb (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Libya), and the Arabian Peninsula.


Bakar943333

جراج sounds like Jaraj not gaeaj


VoicesOfMu

This is some helpful tip and a useful info


nizzle1931

Does the pronunciation for عِنْد change for the gender of the subject? For the sentence "Omar has garage", عِنْد sounded like "aind", but for the sentence "Judy has a house", عِنْد sounded like "aind-a".


Walid.S

No, it's always aind-a


hadi949111

Aindaha for females. عندها


GloriaScar11

I am so confused with this.


GloriaScar11

Like if you agree.


ph.thMjXq

Wow this is just amazing ! I mean learning a language is fun and I am really curious about the upcoming lessons for me ... So much excited ...!! Actually thanks to Duolingo , who is helping us learning a language .. I truly appreciate the work of Duolingo and I am happy and satisfied with this app ..May allah give reward to the maker of this app and to my brothers and sisters , May Allah always keep you smiling and solve all your problems regarding life and May Allah help you live a pleasant life ... and offer you jannah Aameen Summa Aameen ....


evKd8

My answer is correct... Why you state it wrong


AlbertMelo5

It looks, for the position of the verb in the beginning of the sentence, that it's a question. An I right?


Martin9630

Nope, Arabic has a VSO word order.


JB1394185

Are you muslim? Like if you are Reply if you aren't

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.