"عِنْد شادي كَراج."

Translation:Shadi has a garage.

July 10, 2019

3 Comments


nizzle1931

Does the pronunciation for عِنْد change for the gender of the subject? For the sentence "Omar has garage", عِنْد sounded like "aind", but for the sentence "Judy has a house", عِنْد sounded like "aind-a".

July 10, 2019

Walid.S

No, it's always aind-a

July 11, 2019

Uriel303466

Garage has basically four variants (since the IPA symbol /g/ does not exist in Arabic), only by using Arabic standard letters:

"gharaaj" (غراج): Used often in Lebanon, Syria and Palestine. "karaaj" (كراج): Used in most of Mashriqi countries (except by Egypt), and sometimes in Morocco. "garaaj" (جراج): Used mostly in Egypt and the Levant. "qaraaj" (قراج): Used mostly in the Maghreb (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Libya), and the Arabian Peninsula.

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.