Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cumbre"

Translation:The summit

5 years ago

17 Comments


usernamegame

¿Qué significa "la cumbre"? "La cima de una montaña" o "un grupo de personas que se reúne en un lugar y una vez" o ambas? ¿"The summit" se puede traducir "el pico" o "la cima" o "la reunión" en lugar?

4 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

You can also use the word "cumbre" to talk about the highest point in different topics. For example a professional career. La cumbre de la carrera.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

So the uses for this are a lot like the uses for summit or peak in English. Makes it a little easier to decipher, although I suspect the overlap isn't complete.

4 years ago

JustKirill

It could be both

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The highest point in England is Scafell Pike in Cumbria. (Might help recollection.)

2 years ago

Robert46322

I've heard it a lot on the TV to describe meetings, like when politicians or UN get together.

3 years ago

Chistesen

Exactly, it is used for a summit (meeting) between leaders.

1 year ago

lovedino

When I looked it up, the word meant "summit" or "peak."

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah they all sound like synonyms. If duolingo did not accept one file a report if you see it again.

5 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

I answered, "the apex", which was rejected. I reported it because, as far as I know, apex is a synonym for summit or peak.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

An apex is a summit, but a summit is not always an apex, for example a meeting called a summit would never be called an apex.

2 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Genuinecquestion to Mark & Alison ( and others who went same route): why did you try alternatives such as Apex or Pinnacle? Are you trying to measure the limits of the range of the given Spanish word? I don't think given, Duo's limitations, this very efficient. Or are you just bored and doing it for fun? I am intrigued cos almost every sentence there is a post like yours.

1 year ago

AlisonClausing

Pinnacle should be correct too.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Be careful. There is some overlap on the two words, but a pinnacle is not always a summit and a summit is not always a pinnacle. The best translation is the word that covers all the meanings of "cumbre" and which doesn't have other meanings not covered by it, which is "summit". http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pinnacle http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/summit

2 years ago

AndrewVanL2

Could "cumbre" also be translated to "apex" instead of "summit"?

2 years ago

FrankFox0

Visit "La Cumbre" for the original "Mission burrito" in San Francisco.

2 years ago

Katya644435

Hola como stas

1 year ago