"هَل غَسّان مُهَنْدِس هولَنْدِيّ؟"

Translation:Is Ghassan a Dutch engineer?

July 10, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blake605

So if it's a "yes/no" question then هَل is placed at the beginning of the question?


Blake605

Thanks for clarifying. I saw that you have reached 897 days of daily language practice on duolingo and for that, I give you three lingots… That's mind-boggling!


MohammadDira208

Arabic is my mother language so if you want ask me anything


shanzay89

Hi,can u pls tell me how to translate a sentence from Arabic to English?


Anaam744249Anaam

Hi!shanzay, yes i have an application to translate all languages. It helps me a lot. You can download it and translate anything you want called Google translate.


rahmat144hasan

Hy can you help me ??


tairdes

oh, that's so nice! thanks! <3


Hasan378170

Yes you are correct. Arabic does not really have a word for "is" when your describing something (ex. This is nice) except when you are asking a question.


Blake605

Thank you for the clarification! Here, have a lingot.


roey1946

What are lingots


fazlurrahman

Its duolingo's special currency. You can give it to another person if you like his or her comment.


NISHAKIB

"Hal" is used for what?!


Alexander649605

Its used in asking a 'Do' question.. eg, Do you understand.. Hal Tafahum


Hisouki

I found that using the word 'Architect' for both famine and masculine Arabic of 'Engineer' is correct too.


Basit1alam

How do we translate this? "Is engineer Ghassan a Dutch?"


weiwei699413

what is the meaning of dutch


iamvenoos

هولندی is deutch?????


striker485268

Yes dutch is huulandii People of Holland


LucindaCum

I had the right answer ,But it said it was wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.