1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل غَسّان مُهَنْدِس هولَنْد…

"هَل غَسّان مُهَنْدِس هولَنْدِيّ؟"

Translation:Is Ghassan a Dutch engineer?

July 10, 2019

21 Comments


Blake309722

So if it's a "yes/no" question then هَل is placed at the beginning of the question?


Blake309722

Thanks for clarifying. I saw that you have reached 897 days of daily language practice on duolingo and for that, I give you three lingots… That's mind-boggling!


MohammadDira208

Arabic is my mother language so if you want ask me anything


shanzay89

Hi,can u pls tell me how to translate a sentence from Arabic to English?


Anaam744249

Hi!shanzay, yes i have an application to translate all languages. It helps me a lot. You can download it and translate anything you want called Google translate.


rahmat144hasan

Hy can you help me ??


taisbastani

oh, that's so nice! thanks! <3


Hasan378170

Yes you are correct. Arabic does not really have a word for "is" when your describing something (ex. This is nice) except when you are asking a question.


Blake309722

Thank you for the clarification! Here, have a lingot.


roey1946

What are lingots


NISHAKIB

"Hal" is used for what?!


alaidi514

For the question


Alexander649605

Its used in asking a 'Do' question.. eg, Do you understand.. Hal Tafahum


Hisouki

I found that using the word 'Architect' for both famine and masculine Arabic of 'Engineer' is correct too.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.