1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ جامِعة جَميلة."

"هٰذِهِ جامِعة جَميلة."

Translation:This is a pretty university.

July 10, 2019

6 Comments


Absinthene

Why pretty and not beautiful?


phuvtuo

Either should be fine.


JW3yl7

I put in "This university is pretty", which wasn't accepted. Is there a different sentence structure that would translate to my sentence "This university is pretty"? Maybe with different cases?? Or in Arabic is it indistinguishable from "This is a pretty university".


JW3yl7

I have looked into it & I think a "this" or "that" makes something definite. Therefore it would be:

This university is pretty = "This The University is pretty" = هٰذه الجامعةُ جميلة


LauraKrenz

Correct. When the noun following هٰذا or هٰذه is definite (proceeded by ال, is a proper name, or an idaafa) it becomes 'This definite thing is adjective/adverb.'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.