"He does not like January."

Translation:Він не любить січень.

July 10, 2019

5 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Why does "січень" stay in the nominative case here? Shouldn't it change to the accusative case (something like "січня")?

July 10, 2019

sagitta145

It would have been if Січень was somebody's name :)

Inanimate masculine nouns in Accusative case have the same form as Nominative. For example, "Я бачу кота" but "Я бачу торт".

Edit: forgot "masculine"

July 11, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

What?! That’s earth-shattering news! Are you saying “Я хочу кави,” for example, is incorrect?

July 11, 2019

sagitta145

That's different.

When you use "хотіти", that's a special case, you can use Accusative or Genitive. Accusative (Я хочу каву) may give a more precise feeling (similar to "the coffee"), while Genitive (Я хочу кави) gives a more general feeling (the Genitive part gives an "of coffee" feeling which is sort of like "I want some coffee")

In this example кава is feminine, but this applies to any gender: Я хочу вино VS Я хочу вина (neutral), Я хочу сік VS Я хочу соку (masculine)

This applies only to "хочу", not any other verb. The verb "люблю" takes only Accusative. You cannot say Я люблю кави or Я люблю вина or Я люблю соку (using Genitive). You only use Accusative.

The special thing about Accusative though, is that for masculine nouns the declension differs depending on whether they are an animate or inanimate object. For example, сік is inanimate, so you say Я люблю сік and not Я люблю сока. Кіт is masculine, so you say Я люблю кота, and not Я люблю кіт.

Січень is inanimate, so its Accusative form is січень.

July 12, 2019

sagitta145

Sorry for my mistake, in my first reply I wrote "inanimate nouns". I didn't see that I didn't write "masculine inanimate nouns".

July 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.