"مُعَلِّم سَهْل وَلُغة سَهْلة"

Translation:an easy teacher and an easy language

July 11, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sue101

The speech is fast for me, even after having listened to it several times. Without the writing, I would have no idea what was being said.


TomasLange4

there is turtle speed too


benton.1

Only with a few sentences. This sentence did not have turtle speed for me. It would be nice if there would be turtle speed for all sentences. It would be even nicer is the TTS system didn't pronounce any words incorrectly.


Farah957762

An easy taecher andan easy language


Anthony101199

Having lived in Oman and Saudi Arabia, I think this course is a fair attempt at teaching someone like me to be able to converse. Refinement will come during actual interaction, though there are differences in the way people speak in different regions.


[deactivated user]

    What is Saudi Arabia like.


Dizaster97

    I lived ksa (kingdom of saudi arabia) for 8 years in it's capital city- Riyadh and moved back to india for higher education in grade 9. Not entering the work society meant that I could live without having too many interactions with the Arabs. I went to international indian school, lived in indian community, went to places of recreation where indian (and Pakistani's) gather and rarely ever interacted with arabs. The jndian community in arabia is pretty strong in terms of population, so you'll hardly ever feel lonely except if you went to remote areas. My experience of it was pretty good. It felt like a mini India where I interacted with people from different states of India which increased my knowledge and exposure to it's rich and diverse culture as opposed to when I am really staying here where everyone pretty much is the same (with few exceptions). Also the Arabs are pretty friendly to outsiders and won't often show much aggression or hostility ( very rare scenarios). Some people might not like living there as they feel that the vompulsory wearing of abaya (hijab / loose black garment that hides lady's figure) is bothersome or how there's not much freedom/independence for women living there. Personally tho it's just like wearing a coat when outdoors, you can wear whatever you want indoors/ in private. Arabs are usually really respectful to women and crime rate there is really low. Though MBS is really irritating and has created vaious unfavorable laws towards immigrants, it's still a great place to live in.


iad58g

    What is an easy teacher?


ERICCHEN299963

    who gives good mark eaily


Dave168907

    It would be better to teach full sentences, I think.


KatieCos

    Yes, Dave168907, particularly since they label these noun phrases "sentence"! It would be nice if the three people who downvoted me explained why they did so. I can only suppose that they think it would be nicer if "noun phrase" were renamed "sentence". Why?


Tizforaker

    My answer should have been accepted.


MamaLloyd

    NOT "an" simple language. "A" simple language.


mamachek29

    An easy teacher is nonsense. No such thing unless loose moralled


hasna777869

    It is a confusing sentence


KatieCos

    It's not a sentence.


NafisaKhan16

    It can be replaced with simple


Ivanna458

    What's the meaning of an easy teacher? ساحل


benton.1

    This has already been answered. Are you able to see the comments on the discussion page?


marziye11862

    Why cant we translate لغة into (word),instead of language???


Mauritz

    Does لغة ever mean "word" in Arabic? Isn't that more of a Persian phenomenon (i.e., لغت/loghet "word") and languages affected by it (e.g., Urdu)?


Sofia36811

    Lughat means dictionary in our language (urdu) and i was a bit confused


AbdulWahab496863

    This sentence comes so many times.I'm so annoyed,it's like the 10th time i'm hearing this.


CSJLrklK

    Why do I not hear the L in "مُعَلَّم"?


benton.1

    Now how can anyone tell you why you can't hear something? It is there, I can hear it. Just keep listening, maybe not today, but after a few more weeks of getting used to the sounds you'll be able to hear it.


ElviraBauer

    That is an "l" not "a" if that helps. ... sound like mu-hal-lum to me. That "l" could be lost as mu-ha-'-um if you don't read the word (' for silent or glottal stop)


ColinFine

    I'm finding the concept of "an easy teacher" a bit ... troubling.


Yulia.Clouden

    ..."tongue" is an acceptable alternative to "language"? Bringing this sentence to a whole another level...


Alison268005

    Its a poor sentence, if it can be considered one at all. Please use a sentence that makes sense. An easy teacher could be considered to be a loose teacher as in immoral.


benton.1

    Alison, I'm not sure where you're from, but where I'm from we use this phrase a lot and all it means is that the teacher is not a hard or difficult teacher. It means that the teacher does not give assignments that are difficult to do, that the tests are not difficult for the students, and that it is easy to get a good grade in the teacher's class. If we wanted to use the slang word "easy" to mean to mean the slang word "loose" we wouldn't put the person's occupation in the sentence. We'd just say "She's easy", in the context of our conversation, of course. You probably already know that we never say men are "easy". But, both male and female teachers can be easy teachers. : )

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.