1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَلِكة فَرَنْسِيّة غَريبة"

"مَلِكة فَرَنْسِيّة غَريبة"

Translation:a weird French queen

July 11, 2019

8 Comments


lorigkvack

French Revolution intensifies


Adeel136725

Why isnt it French queen is weird.


RajasDaithankar

Because there are no case markers on "Malika" & "Faransiyya" to make them definite. If there were "Al" prefixes to those two, it would make "The French queen is weird" - grammatically proper. In the present form it can only mean "a weird French queen".


[deactivated user]

    macron is weird too


kamalsasee

    Weird sentence....duolingo gives a bad impression on the Arabic language


catous

    Not at all. Duolingo makes sometimes weird sentences because it's fun.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.