"مَلِكة فَرَنْسِيّة غَريبة"

Translation:a weird French queen

July 11, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Let them eat cake!


ismee.lee

    Misattributed to her. Apparently Marie Antoinette and Louis the XVI


ismee.lee

    Part2, thanks Duo for putting the Send button over the dialogue box. Louis XVI & M.A. were apparently too liberal and soft hearted to the populace, but indecisive so the monarchy crumpled. Regardless of politics, apparently MA was a great mother to her surviving children up to her execution


    [deactivated user]

      macron is weird too


Adeel136725

      Why isnt it French queen is weird.


RajasDaithankar

      Because there are no markers on "Malika" & "Faransiyya" to make them definite. If there were "Al" prefixes to those two, it would make "The French queen is weird" - grammatically proper. In the present form it can only mean "a weird French queen".


KatieCos

      RajasDaithankar, why do you say "case markers"? "Case" (nominative, accusative etc) doesn't come into it, does it? Don't you just mean "markers"? Or have I misunderstood something?


nandacouty

      Does ir really mean weird??


DenAntorius

      it can mean strange too, not necessarily weird. you might say "هذا الشخص غريب" it can mean "this person is strange or weird" or " this person is a stranger"


Kip_ivas

      A real obsession for "queens" at the arabic course.


981.YEoOWWOZF6or

      It's not "a", it's "all".


wifi_beach

      Why can't I write laughing emoticons

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.