1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة مَشْهورة."

"اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة مَشْهورة."

Translation:Al-Azhar is a famous university.

July 11, 2019

6 Comments


Indulekha108

Prononciation of "university": when university is read in a sentence, it sound jami3a; but when it is read separately it sound different, as if istead of 3a there was "gha". Does it sound so only to my ears? Am I wrong? are there any special pronounciation rules for connected words - like French liasons?


Axcah

3a is the correct pronunciation in jami3a. Could be a problem in audio in some cases.


Indulekha108

shukran, thank you, grazie mille!


AliSesay

I wrote Al-Azhar university is famous


ramkitty

@bazos al-azhar supposedly a famous university should never autocorrect to al-quiada

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.