1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an amazing Arab queen"

"an amazing Arab queen"

Translation:مَلِكة عَرَبِيّة مُمْتازة

July 11, 2019

7 Comments


Dave134231

I answered ماكة مميازة عربية and it was marked wrong - is there a rule that one sort of adjective comes first? Sorry no vowel marks etc, haven't figured out the arabic keyboard!


Ollie-Benson

Best way to do it is to answer in the reverse order. So in Arabic, it would be "a queen Arab amazing". Hope that made sense. Try to keep the order of the adjectives in the same order, so don't flip amazing and Arab for example.


Susan569895

Yes ive noticed this too. I think that they put the adjectives in order of importance...the person or object then where they are from then other descriptions...this has worked for me so far.


MarksAaron

Aren't they all? ;)


SamirKarout

ممتازة means excellent


SamirKarout

Translation should be: ملكة عربية مذهلة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.