"New York is a city."

Translation:نْيويورْك مَدينة.

July 11, 2019

4 Comments


doe95

Words in Arabic can't begin with a letter with a sukoon sign on it.

July 11, 2019

MarksAaron

What's the proper spelling of "New York"?

July 11, 2019

doe95

نِيُويُورْك

July 11, 2019

doe95

It doesn't have to be written with diacritics; it can be written without diacritics نيويورك, but if they want to use diacritics, this sign ْ on ن is incorrect here because it means there is no vowel between the ن and the constant after it which is not true here and words in Arabic can't begin with a constant without a vowel sound after it.

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.