Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis libros son rojos."

Translation:My books are red.

4 years ago

4 Comments


pheckman

I bet they are read too!

3 years ago

csingle30

why is it mis instead of mi

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

It is "mis" because it is the plural possession of the item. For example: "Mis libros son rojos." "Libros" meaning books and "mis" the plural possession.

2 years ago

mr.rodrighes

In Spanish they pronounce the "N" in "son". Is there a tip for the pronunciation of that "N" being so close to the "R" starting the next word? It seems impossible for me to say it unless I nasalize the "N" like in Portuguese or French ("sõ rojos"). :'-(

2 years ago