1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Samia the lawyer is smart."

"Samia the lawyer is smart."

Translation:سامْية اَلْمُحامْية ذَكِيّة.

July 11, 2019

16 Comments


Tahsin777

So I guess "Samia is the smart lawyer" would then be "سامية هي المحامية الذكية"


RayyanSheh2

In this context they use the way we say it in our language so we say it like that but there was a way to write it better like ( the lawyer samia is smart )


XIIBBX

How did you come to this?


YoshiPablo

I also think so.


Levi430499

I didnt mean to press that gosh dang check button


Djibril487949

Can anyone tell what's going on with the mess of diacritics above the lam-mim ligature in « اَلْمُحامْية »?


lorna801257

“lam-mim ligature” - thanks for supplying me with the technical term... I think I see a short a preceding the lam. I think I see a little bubble to indicate that lam is followed by mim without intervening vowel sound. Lastly, I think I see a short u (mini-wow) to follow the mim, precede the H... Is that the “mess of diacritics” sorted?


Djibril487949

Yes, perfect. Thanks! They've gotten rid of the ligature now, so we can see the diacritics clearly.


Mavi838371

It sounds like Alexander the Great ))


EVANSAYABM

This is the same answer How am I wrong?


shakir.mol

It has a nice ring to it


MatMillies

No need "يا"?


nikigantoise

nothing wrong with this sentence, just with the screen (I don't know how to mention this otherwise) why has my full screen on my computer changed into a smart phone like device? Can this former situation be restored?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.