"اَلْمُعَلِّم أُرْدُنِيّ."

Translation:The teacher is Jordanian.

July 11, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NezihD

Jordanian teacher is not accepted, so how it is said?


Ghaithsunqur

Jordanian teacher would be said: إستاذ أردني or معلم أردني Sorry I can't write harikat for you, they take ages to type


Almaa3296

Alright thanks for explaining


aamirghanchi

"The Jordanian teacher" was not accepted.


Ghaithsunqur

This sentence is what is called خبر in Arabic grammar it is a basic predicate sentence and is marked by an indefinite adjective following a definite noun (a definite noun is one that has the أل prefix or a possessive suffix example the following sentence means "the dog is big" الكلب كبير to say "the big dog" one must write الكلب الكبير Another example of this form would be this sentence meaning "your house is old" بيتك قديم This is an example of possessive pronoun suffixes marking the definite form


AlexandreJourno

Very clear answer, many thanks


Suzan502737

Ghaiths3id111213 how in heavens name do you know how to explain the grammar this way? Minfudluk, what is your level of education?


BarnsleyChop

Thanks for this. Great help!


Jiffy78

A bit harsh Aaron! Think of it this way, when you see the word 'ال', in English replace it with 'the'. So 'المعلم' is now 'the teacher' and start your sentence like that. المعلم ذكي becomes 'the teacher IS smart. معلم ذكي should be 'a smart teacher'. If you don't see the 'ال' , think of it as an 'a' or 'is'. So in this example: المعلم أردني 'the teacher' (is) Jordanian. In Ghaith's example about the dog: الكلب الكبير. The dog, the big (one) would be the same as saying 'the big dog'! Not an Arabic speaker at all, but hope it helps.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.