1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُعَلِّم أُرْدُنِيّ."

"اَلْمُعَلِّم أُرْدُنِيّ."

Translation:The teacher is Jordanian.

July 11, 2019

17 Comments


NezihD

Jordanian teacher is not accepted, so how it is said?


Ghaiths3id111213

Jordanian teacher would be said: إستاذ أردني or معلم أردني Sorry I can't write harikat for you, they take ages to type


Almaa3296

Alright thanks for explaining


aamirghanchi

"The Jordanian teacher" was not accepted.


Ghaiths3id111213

This sentence is what is called خبر in Arabic grammar it is a basic predicate sentence and is marked by an indefinite adjective following a definite noun (a definite noun is one that has the أل prefix or a possessive suffix example the following sentence means "the dog is big" الكلب كبير to say "the big dog" one must write الكلب الكبير Another example of this form would be this sentence meaning "your house is old" بيتك قديم This is an example of possessive pronoun suffixes marking the definite form


AlexandreJourno

Very clear answer, many thanks


Suzan502737

Ghaiths3id111213 how in heavens name do you know how to explain the grammar this way? Minfudluk, what is your level of education?


mintchocolate190

is it wrong to translate it as "the Jordanian teacher" ? the app sees it as a mistake.


RajasDaithankar

Yes, it is wrong.

Remember those people who comment on sentences like الباب باب (The door is a door) and say that it is a Duo nonsense to teach us a silly sentence like that?

Now you know why you need to learn "The door is a door" thoroughly so you don't make mistakes like above.

For records, "The Jordanian teacher" = المعلم الاردني.

Hope this helps.


Almaa3296

How about this sentence: معلم اردني Does it also mean "the Jordanian teacher" ?


RajasDaithankar

That would be "a Jordanian teacher"


Almaa3296

Ah, I see. Thanks for explaining :)


mintchocolate190

thanks for helping me :)


Jiffy78

A bit harsh Aaron! Think of it this way, when you see the word 'ال', in English replace it with 'the'. So 'المعلم' is now 'the teacher' and start your sentence like that. المعلم ذكي becomes 'the teacher IS smart. معلم ذكي should be 'a smart teacher'. If you don't see the 'ال' , think of it as an 'a' or 'is'. So in this example: المعلم أردني 'the teacher' (is) Jordanian. In Ghaith's example about the dog: الكلب الكبير. The dog, the big (one) would be the same as saying 'the big dog'! Not an Arabic speaker at all, but hope it helps.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.