"This is difficult!"

Translation:Das ist schwer!

April 16, 2013

46 Comments


preethi83raj

Schwer is heavy or difficult?

July 27, 2014

BakusPrzemyslawa

both

August 21, 2014

nooneloves1

I never knew that either it is new to me

January 2, 2016

HeatingUp

Can someone say Du bist schwer, or is it not used that way in German

January 4, 2015

infinitebuffalo

I am not a native speaker, but the Duden, one of the premier German dictionaries (think Webster's, if Webster's were not only used in schools but by governments...), offers as an example sentence "er ist ein großer, schwerer (massiger [und schwerfälliger]) Mann" (translating roughly as "he is a large, heavy (massive [and cumbersome]) man"). Other entries and example sentences also seem to indicate it could be used to describe both difficult children and dangerous, 'hard boy' criminals: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/schwer (via Google Translate, with salt).

January 16, 2015

Krommlech

I suppose your question is about how to tell someone, "You are difficult" as opposed to, "You are heavy." "You are heavy" indeed translates to, "Du bist schwer." But if you mean to say, "You are difficult," a different adjective is used and the right expression is, "Du bist schwierig."

July 12, 2017

HeatingUp

hahhahahhahahaah thanks!

July 14, 2017

Nibeh

People can say that.

February 12, 2015

PALewis88

Makes me think of Back to the Future: "This is heavy Doc!"

January 16, 2015

SukiAg

Das ist schwer Doc!! haha me too!

January 21, 2015

petorialc

The crate with "schwer" written on is heavy and difficult to be lifted!

May 29, 2015

Hmm88

You know how some people say in English slang "Damn, that's heavy." to mean something is deep, hard to deal with emotionally or complex to understand, but also you could just think of it like a heavy object is difficult to carry. You know?

March 26, 2017

Surubi

Why is it "das" not "dieser"?

April 16, 2013

Cosmos1

i think dieses or dies or one of them should be accepted as well

May 18, 2013

Creativebeaver

Shouldn't "das ist schwer" be "that is difficult" and "dies ist schwer" (or dieses?) be "this is difficult"? I don't really get why it's not accepted, and I don't get why "das" is correct here.

October 18, 2013

jonathands

Where are you people comming from? I see many word that were not yet taught on the coments

June 13, 2014

thenoblesunfish

They might be reviewing old lessons, or may have studied German elsewhere.

November 16, 2014

Soolrak

Isn't Das ist = That is?

Here it says This is, though

May 3, 2014

sommerlied

"Das" can be either "this" or "that". Therefore, I'd say "That is difficult" should be accepted as a right translation.

May 5, 2014

zim_ek

Me when I'm doing German.

January 29, 2015

mattyisonfire

oh you

February 4, 2015

IamCLS

I really thought "Das ist fest?" would be correct here.

August 27, 2014

rehamalassily

Is hart wrong to use???

April 19, 2014

nur-eine-seekuh

Yes because hart means something is physically hard, like a hard surface such as a rock

January 22, 2015

Chessophy

I used 'Das ist fest,' because difficult and hard are synonyms in English. Then I look up fest under the Words category in Duolingo, and it tells me fest mostly means more along the lines of firm, solid, sturdy, etc.

Duolingo is great for some things, but it often fails at teaching the subtleties of words.

February 13, 2015

ChristianV892724

This is heavy Doc!

June 3, 2016

DeepakD5

Yes it is

November 5, 2017

Jesse551006

So as far as i can tell by reading the comments, Dieser should be acceptable here but gets marked incorrect?

August 1, 2018

LeighMulle1

I thought "schwer" was heavy??

September 2, 2018

Nibeh

“Schwer” is also colloquial language for “tough”. In formal language you would rather say “schwierig”.

September 2, 2018

kingkobby

Why not dies?

March 31, 2014

Dane1996

Kann ich schreiben: " Das ist schwerig." ?

August 12, 2014

Segualex

What is the difference between "Das ist schwer" and "Es ist schwer"? I thought "That" or "This" could only be Das, and not Es. Please help?

August 13, 2014

Jenavivea

Well based on what I know; Das ist schwer is "That is difficult" and Es ist schwer is "It is difficult". I suppose the system is okay with either.

August 18, 2014

Gray_Glasser

the thing says im not es

November 8, 2014

ConorOates

could 'fest' be used in this scenario?

January 19, 2015

LizBajjalieh

Why "Dies", not "Diese"?

March 23, 2016

WarrenEsch

Can 'schwer' also mean 'strange', or am I thinking of 'schwerig'?

October 14, 2016

infinitebuffalo

The Duden (kinda the Webster's or OED of German) doesn't have an entry for 'schwerig'. "schwierig" is apparently another word for 'difficult', though.

October 14, 2016

WarrenEsch

I see... I'd heard 'Schwierig' being used as 'Strange' or 'Peculiar' in a movie (wasn't sure about the spelling since it was originally an English movie dubbed into German)

October 14, 2016

RubenDiaz945861

"Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache"

October 23, 2016

Tony713682

Why not diesel isst schwer

June 6, 2016

AboodAq

Das ist schwer yeah thats what she said

November 25, 2016

CalebMah

this sucks

February 2, 2015

lordshandor

So the program lied to us by teaching us that schwer meant heavy. Now it means difficult? You could not distinguish one from the other in this sentence either.

August 12, 2014

infinitebuffalo

Much like 'heavy' or 'difficult' in English, schwer has multiple meanings. It can also mean indigestible, strong-smelling, oppressively humid, and fierce; it can be not merely physically demanding, but intellectually as well.

January 2, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.