1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "فِلَسْطين وَالْعِراق"

"فِلَسْطين وَالْعِراق"

Translation:Palestine and Iraq

July 11, 2019

15 Comments


yousefelhe

♡فلسطين♡


dgllewis2

Someone feels threatened...


Laura671493

I have an idea: what about peace between both?


DerAndereLerner

שלום הוא תמיד דבר טוב.


Maria_Tuberose

Why is there no al for filastiin but there is one for iraq? There wasn't any for amirika either


estevam56

Some place names have the article attached to them, some don't. We just have to memorize each case separately


IgalS.

Oh boy, here comes the beef.


ZxhYO

The new words are very faint. Can another colour be used to highlight it. Thank you


hectorlqr

Oh sht, like the Philistines.


LauraKrenz

The Roman name for the region was Palestina.


Laura671493

I think peace is best!


MahjongJo

Tibet was forcibly integrated to China in 1951. Does it mean that every person mentioning Tibet is delusional? Just asking the "historians" on this (very sad) comment section.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.