1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْجار جار غَريب وَجَوْعان."

"اَلْجار جار غَريب وَجَوْعان."

Translation:The neighbor is a weird and hungry neighbor.

July 11, 2019

5 Comments


yab401

typo like "wierd" instead of "weird" are not accepted. please help the dyslexics :)


CreoleBoi

Why did the sentence order get changed? I put "The neighbor is a hungry and weird neighbor" which would have normally been the answer without the definite article being present. I took very special note of the grammatical structure noting that after the subject, the adjectives describing it read exactly from back all the way to the the front of the sentence. Can someone explain, please? Thanks


CorporalNewkirk

I'm not sure if this is correct, but the pattern I think I've noticed is that the adjectives read backward EXCEPT if they are separated by a و. Then they go in the order you read them.

(Hopefully a native speaker can confirm this)


Aronel10

I'm having a problem where the second word is not far enough from the 1st word. They blend together and I misread the sentence. Neighbor and man both have similar arabic letters. The neighbor is a _ neighbor. The neighbor is a _ man. A dyslexic person may also run into this problem.


FiKG8a

the wolf in red riding hood?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.