"اَلْجار جار غَريب وَجَوْعان."

Translation:The neighbor is a weird and hungry neighbor.

July 11, 2019

2 Comments


CreoleBoi

Why did the sentence order get changed? I put "The neighbor is a hungry and weird neighbor" which would have normally been the answer without the definite article being present. I took very special note of the grammatical structure noting that after the subject, the adjectives describing it read exactly from back all the way to the the front of the sentence. Can someone explain, please? Thanks

July 11, 2019

CorporalNewkirk

I'm not sure if this is correct, but the pattern I think I've noticed is that the adjectives read backward EXCEPT if they are separated by a و. Then they go in the order you read them.

(Hopefully a native speaker can confirm this)

July 21, 2019, 2:34 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.