1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ مُعَلِّم يا مايْك."

"أَنْتَ مُعَلِّم يا مايْك."

Translation:You are a teacher, Mike.

July 11, 2019

9 Comments


jayeidge

What purpose does يا serve?


Walid.S

it's a "proposition" that works as punctuation to point someone in a friendly and unfriendly way. it can be used like : يا مايك to say Mike! or Hey Mike!


HadiqR

for addressing to a person


ruyalty

In English, people say "hey" before someone's name as a call to attention as in "hey mike" just as in Arabic it is said as "oh Mike".


flodo_890

What is the difference between مُعَلِّم (teacher) and أُسْتاذ (professor)?


MichelleDa878143

In English, a teacher is anyone who teaches: at school, at church, or in a community class. A professor is usually at a college level and has usually reached a higher level of education. I don't know if it has the same distinction in Arabic or not.


Miraj230075

Article A is overrated -_-


Talha640807

How would the same sentence translate in the past or future tense in arabic?


hadi949111

كنت معلماً يا مايك ستكون معلماً يا مايك

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.