1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Tamer is a good neighbor."

"Tamer is a good neighbor."

Translation:تامِر جار جَيِّد.

July 11, 2019

25 Comments


MbayeDiop2

I thougt jayid was new?


ConchiCastillo

'New' is جَديد , /ʒa'di:d/[jadīd]. Both جَيِّد and جَديد are quite similar, so it's easy to mix them up.


moshekopolovich

The writing seems jayyad but the audio sounds jayyid. What's right?


KhairulAnw11

There are two marks above the letter 'ya'. The one that looks like 'w' is called syaddah, which signifies double letter. The other mark determine the vocal component, and since it is a line below the syaddah, then it is a 'kasrah' line, denoting the vocal letter 'i'. So it is jayyid, not jayyad. If the line is above the syaddah mark, then it denotes a 'fathah', and will correctly be pronounced jayyad.


Adriana815829

Thank you! Good explanation


VlandroV

Thanks for your time to explain that jayyId/jayyAd thing. I have just started to study Arabic.

Greetings from Perú.


JohannesBi820579

First time "good" was introduced for me...


Katherine840270

Why is it translated as "Tamer neighbor good" and not "Tamer good neighbor"?


Quathia

In Arabic the adjective comes after the noun, so 'a good neighbour' is 'jaar jayyid'


gshacklebolt

Why is Tameer Jaar jayyad correct and tameer jayyad jaar wrong?


sadiqueAtt1

Is there an order to it ?


Sam720928

The issue with this is there are a couple ways to say this. So the way I know isn't counted


Md.elahrash

Remember always adjectives before nouns in Arabic... Good neighbor Jar jayid


IamYourFrnd

If you were wrong, the word would be "Tamir is a new chicken". Lmao


bvdstel1

Tamir zhar zhayyad. correct?


AhmadMurcii

I'd say it's incorrect to transliterate the Arabic letter "ج" to "zh" ( like "ж" in Russian or "ژ" in Farsi) because it doesn't sound the same. It's exactly how you pronounce the "j" in "jungle," so it's to be transliterated to "j" or even "dj."


Walid.S

More like Tamir Jar jayyid like in the word jar. zhar is the verb visit in English


ConchiCastillo

The /ʒ/ sound as in جار or جَيِّد is often transcribed as 'zh'. The /z/ sound as in زائر (visit) would therefore be just 'z', not 'zh'.


Walid.S

As a native, using J is more natural for describing sound ج but yeah thank you for this information


Banuztrk4

Do you even know what does Mean sin?


Toms662174

Whats the point if creating an exercise with three words if just one is different.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.