"Tamer is a good neighbor."

Translation:تامِر جار جَيِّد.

July 11, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatWise2

Why is it translated as "Tamer neighbor good" and not "Tamer good neighbor"?


Quathia

In Arabic the adjective comes after the noun, so 'a good neighbour' is 'jaar jayyid'


gshacklebolt

Why is Tameer Jaar jayyad correct and tameer jayyad jaar wrong?


sadiqueAtt1

Is there an order to it ?


moshekopolovich

The writing seems jayyad but the audio sounds jayyid. What's right?


KhairulAnw11

There are two marks above the letter 'ya'. The one that looks like 'w' is called syaddah, which signifies double letter. The other mark determine the vocal component, and since it is a line below the syaddah, then it is a 'kasrah' line, denoting the vocal letter 'i'. So it is jayyid, not jayyad. If the line is above the syaddah mark, then it denotes a 'fathah', and will correctly be pronounced jayyad.


Adriana815829

Thank you! Good explanation


VlandroV

Thanks for your time to explain that jayyId/jayyAd thing. I have just started to study Arabic.

Greetings from Perú.


MbayeDiop2

I thougt jayid was new?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

'New' is جَديد , /ʒa'di:d/[jadīd]. Both جَيِّد and جَديد are quite similar, so it's easy to mix them up.


JohannesBi820579

First time "good" was introduced for me...


a_k477

These three people...tamer, david and omar...theyve got some good qualities, masha Allah!! XD


Sam720928

The issue with this is there are a couple ways to say this. So the way I know isn't counted


Md.elahrash

Remember always adjectives before nouns in Arabic... Good neighbor Jar jayid


IamYourFrnd

If you were wrong, the word would be "Tamir is a new chicken". Lmao


Suleman4767

Thanks for explanation


Aaisha.S

I by mistakely wrote tamer and clicked by mistakely on check


hanan878117

Because english it is not like arabe


ph.n4kCzh

Tamir jayyid jar is right or not?


janetacuna1

Does not make sense.


janetacuna1

Confused with this sentence


ph.H34xF3

I was about to get the answer wrong ;/

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.