1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The house is Moroccan."

"The house is Moroccan."

Translation:اَلْبَيْت مَغْرِبِيّ.

July 11, 2019

6 Comments


Zylbath

So, Maghreb means Morocco actually?


NuzulHaziq

And مغرب also means "a place where the sun sets"


Walid.S

"Maghreb " has a double meaning, as a noun, Morocco and Region of North Africa ( Egypt not included ) . but the adjective مَغْرِبِيّ it means Moroccan مغاربي means Maghriban


seanLMN

Maghrebs meaning can be west too


RaMin8400

The male equivalent (Maghrebiiy) is used here. But for some objects, the female equivalent is used. What is the rationale behind this?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.