"شَيْء غَريب"

Translation:a weird thing

July 11, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

When you hover the cursor over just غَريب , the audio bot incorrectly pronounces it "gharayb" instead of "ghariib"


JasonVoorheess

The pronunciation is terrible.


ColinFine

Not for me. Maybe it's been corrected


Joel632114

"Something weird" sounds more natural in English than "a weird thing" but is not an accepted answer. Am I missing something subtle?


_FiX_

1 - i think it is common in English to have an adjective before a noun, like it is common in Arabic to have an adjective after a noun. So this sequence may be preferable in the English here.

2 - the arabic word shay2 means 'thing' generally (in this case it may be 'something') but a more general meaning for the word may be preferable.


ColinFine

Nobody's suggesting that it shouldn't accept "a weird thing". The question is why it doesn't ALSO accept "Something weird", which I agree with Joel is much more natural. Actually "Something strange" would be even more natural for me.


CharmingBloke

Do native people pronounce thing as shai or as shi ? Because I swear I've heard shi rather than shai which for me would be tea


vsandl

Definition of Duo?


Charlesn971

Why not "Something strange? "


MehakKumar18

whats the difference between "soemthing weird" and "a weird thing"?


ColinFine

The difference appears to be that Duolingo accepts "a weird thing" and doesn't accept "something weird". This was raised here two years ago (see above).


sabasaba16

Agree with joel 632114.


MehdiKebir

pourquoi il ny a pas de lettres majuscules en anglais?!!


vsandl

Comment, il n'y a pas de maiuscules en anglais? Absolument, il y en a. Mais il ne faut pas croire que Duo sait les employer correctement.


devarain

hmmmm..... a weird thing ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ColinFine

I also find "weird" a bit ... weird


Glittery_Diya

I would like to know what's the weird thing

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.