1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj was swimming in Delhi ye…

"Raj was swimming in Delhi yesterday."

Translation:राज कल दिल्ली में तैर रहा था।

July 11, 2019

12 Comments


neftali_7

I wonder where he's swimming now.


AndyJordan14

Is there a particular reason why moving the कल to the beginning of this sentence causes it to be marked incorrect? So far it has seemed to me that Hindi has a preference for putting time words before the subject, so I was just playing along. It's inconsistent marking like this that makes me never quite sure of these things.


MKShukla

How can someone swim in a city?


khF1S

If there is a lake or river in the city, it's easy to go swimming there.


vkilohani

As a native speaker, I'd never ever speak this sentence in this manner.


Somasundharam

Is this a proper sentence, Kal Dhili mein raj thear raha tha


Theo763305

in the "correct" answer the name Raj is omitted, replaced with Kal

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.