"تامِر مُتَرجِم جَيِّد."

Translation:Tamer is a good translator.

July 11, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ricardo-Learno

The Arabic text is really small! Pixel 2 Xl


pixilico

Really too small! Sometimes I just can't read at all!


SykoBeats313

I go to the display settings and change to largest display size to have bigger symbols.


Mark_albiljiki

you can use "Ctrl +" and "Ctrl -" to increase/decrease font sizes or use this excellent tool (add-on) : Wudooh (very adjustable qua sizes, used fonts….) https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/wudooh/nigfaloeeeakmmgndbdcijjegolpjfhn


Dennisfromsweden

Is the adjective always last in sentences?


Ricardo-Learno

it appears to always follow the noun it modifies. But I'm new to Arabic so...


JeromeChey

Correct, but not only. The adjective is always placed after whatever it modifies, including other adjectives (e.g. in "a dark blue sky" it's the blue that is dark, here used as an adjective). Same in Latin languages like Spanish or French. However if two adjectives apply to the same word (e.g. "a blue and dark sky") then you can list them in any order, so just translate from right to left as per the reading order.


DuhamelJul

Not always true for French, most of the adjectives are after whatever it modifies but like 30% are placed before for no reason


ArkadyTx

Very true, as a native french speaker I confirm. As a rule of thumb, you can use this : if the adjective is shorter than the noun, it is usually before.

Not 100% true, but makes life easier ;)


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that happens in spanish too. But you could write an adjetive before the noun in a poem.


SarahAyers

    Yes the order seems to be subject, noun, adjective


aaiynan1

    It is called mausuf and sifat in English. It may be fast translator But in arabic It is مترجم سريع which is translator fast if translated as such Got it


mathewathomas

    Between مترجم and جيد, i hear an "ūn". I had asked an Arabic speaking buddy of mine, and he had mentioned that the "-un" at the end of a noun is common, although not written. However, i haven't heard at the end of all nouns. What's going on, and why is it not written, but vocalized in speech? Also, are there other "invisible" sounds at the end of words in other parts of speech?


Quathia

    Yes. Arabic has cases, but they are not usually written (as Arabic doesn't usually write the vowels) and often not pronounced, depending on the formality of the Arabic in question. In recitations of the Koran, all case endings are pronounced carefully, but in most other speech it's rare. The end of a sentence hardly ever has case endings. So - they will occasionally turn up when you least expect it. She could just as easily have said mutarjim jayyid.


LazyEinstein

    They must have updated the audio. I have yet to hear audio with "un" but I have seen many comments throughout the course claiming this.


DawninDubai

    How am I supposed to add a saccoon or circle above the a in Tamar when translating to english? It says I have a typo.


Mark_albiljiki

    You don't my friend, that does not exist in english (not for that purpose anyway). You translate تامِر into english as Tamer (or Tamir)


    [deactivated user]

      Wait, what do you wrote?


Zakaria259904

      I said tamir is a great translator, that's wrong??


Mark_albiljiki

      well... in my opinion that is a right translation in English (at least the meaning). However to have this meaning of "great" as exellent in arabic, that would become تامير مترجم عظيم (tamir mutarzjim eazim) where عظيم (eazim) is more like "Awesome"


YunusMuham9

      Is it me or is she pronouncing Tamir as 'K'amir instead of 'T'amir. I've notice this a lot, whenever there's 'T' in the beginning I hear 'K' from her.


01mehmetX

      Konu anlatımına nerede nasıl bakacağız yahu bulamadım pff yardım oyyy yardım pleeeasee helppp help


      [deactivated user]

        To me its not small its just normal


CKPNair

        It seems most Arabs are translators and for daily use they use translations.


ph.iCtGye

        Accept my answer


R7Jnl

        The "-" on top of the "ii" or "y" on jayyid shouldn't be read as "a"? Or shouldn't it be below? Don't really understand, is it an exception in this case? Also, how to distinguish "y" and "ii" or "uu" and "w"? Thanks


aBM718

        نرمالمو صح

        Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.