1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر مُتَرجِم جَيِّد."

"تامِر مُتَرجِم جَيِّد."

Translation:Tamer is a good translator.

July 11, 2019

30 Comments


Ricardo-Learno

The Arabic text is really small! Pixel 2 Xl


pixilico

Really too small! Sometimes I just can't read at all!


SykoBeats313

I go to the display settings and change to largest display size to have bigger symbols.


Mark_albiljiki

you can use "Ctrl +" and "Ctrl -" to increase/decrease font sizes or use this excellent tool (add-on) : Wudooh (very adjustable qua sizes, used fonts….) https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/wudooh/nigfaloeeeakmmgndbdcijjegolpjfhn


Dennis693422

Is the adjective always last in sentences?


Ricardo-Learno

it appears to always follow the noun it modifies. But I'm new to Arabic so...


JeromeChey

Correct, but not only. The adjective is always placed after whatever it modifies, including other adjectives (e.g. in "a dark blue sky" it's the blue that is dark, here used as an adjective). Same in Latin languages like Spanish or French. However if two adjectives apply to the same word (e.g. "a blue and dark sky") then you can list them in any order, so just translate from right to left as per the reading order.


DuhamelJul

Not always true for French, most of the adjectives are after whatever it modifies but like 30% are placed before for no reason


ArkadyTx

Very true, as a native french speaker I confirm. As a rule of thumb, you can use this : if the adjective is shorter than the noun, it is usually before.

Not 100% true, but makes life easier ;)


Victor967645

Yes, that happens in spanish too. But you could write an adjetive before the noun in a poem.


aaiynan1

It is called mausuf and sifat in English. It may be fast translator But in arabic It is مترجم سريع which is translator fast if translated as such Got it


mathewathomas

Between مترجم and جيد, i hear an "ūn". I had asked an Arabic speaking buddy of mine, and he had mentioned that the "-un" at the end of a noun is common, although not written. However, i haven't heard at the end of all nouns. What's going on, and why is it not written, but vocalized in speech? Also, are there other "invisible" sounds at the end of words in other parts of speech?


LazyEinstein

They must have updated the audio. I have yet to hear audio with "un" but I have seen many comments throughout the course claiming this.


Quathia

Yes. Arabic has cases, but they are not usually written (as Arabic doesn't usually write the vowels) and often not pronounced, depending on the formality of the Arabic in question. In recitations of the Koran, all case endings are pronounced carefully, but in most other speech it's rare. The end of a sentence hardly ever has case endings. So - they will occasionally turn up when you least expect it. She could just as easily have said mutarjim jayyid.


Dawn6914

How am I supposed to add a saccoon or circle above the a in Tamar when translating to english? It says I have a typo.


Mark_albiljiki

You don't my friend, that does not exist in english (not for that purpose anyway). You translate تامِر into english as Tamer (or Tamir)


Victor967645

Wait, what do you wrote?


YunusMuham9

Is it me or is she pronouncing Tamir as 'K'amir instead of 'T'amir. I've notice this a lot, whenever there's 'T' in the beginning I hear 'K' from her.


Zakaria259904

I said tamir is a great translator, that's wrong??


Mark_albiljiki

well... in my opinion that is a right translation in English (at least the meaning). However to have this meaning of "great" as exellent in arabic, that would become تامير مترجم عظيم (tamir mutarzjim eazim) where عظيم (eazim) is more like "Awesome"


Ramawishnu

Good is written as Jayyad in arabic but verbally sounds like Jayyid or jayyd. someone could explain it for me please? thx


ph.QGc8um

How do i know the meaning??? There's no underline also


Laziza77947

Can you follow me?


Salamah407504

ttydfodljahdjdjdhshdhshhdhdhdhdhdhshhdhdhajns nmsnsnd mdndndndjakqllalksjjxjxksjsjakqj ghjjshsjacahvsksqlkshxjdlansjdh jsjkdhahajsj njdkjdjdnskxj kzjjxnsnakalkdlpqlqlljj HdoaobJHKgUCF JvhhFFdhfdHgFGGfassalamualaikum wrwb ini dari bunda Nirmala Anisattydfodljahdjdjdhshdhshhdhdhdhdhdhshhdhdhajns nmsnsnd mdndndndjakqllalksjjxjxksjsjakqj ghjjshsjacahvsksqlkshxjdlansjdh jsjkdhahajsj njdkjdjdnskxj kzjjxnsnakalkdlpqlqlljj HdoaobJHKgUCF JvhhFFdhfdHgFGGfttydfodljahdjdjdhshdhshhdhdhdhdhdhshhdhdhajns nmsnsnd mdndndndjakqllalksjjxjxksjsjakqj ghjjshsjacahvsksqlkshxjdlansjdh jsjkdhahajsj njdkjdjdnskxj kzjjxnsnakalkdlpqlqlljj HdoaobJHKgUCF JvhhFFdhfdHgFGGfttydfodljahdjdjdhshdhshhdhdhdhdhdhshhdhdhajns nmsnsnd mdndndndjakqllalksjjxjxksjsjakqj ghjjshsjacahvsksqlkshxjdlansjdh jsjkdhahajsj njdkjdjdnskxj kzjjxnsnakalkdlpqlqlljj HdoaobJHKgUCF JvhhFFdhfdHgFGGfttydfodljahdjdjdhshdhshhdhdhdhdhdhshhdhdhajns nmsnsnd mdndndndjakqllalksjjxjxksjsjakqj ghjjshsjacahvsksqlkshxjdlansjdh jsjkdhahajsj njdkjdjdnskxj kzjjxnsnakalkdlpqlqlljj HdoaobJHKgUCF JvhhFFdhfdHgFGGf


FPIB15

I wrote translaition insted of transalitor and it consider wrong its an english mistake not arabic. And the arabic text is very small.


kaet

The meaning is different.


kathleenvaleri

Well I'm not sure what you wrote in Arabic but you just spelled both of those words wrong in English. They're spelled translation and translator. Maybe that's an issue?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.