"Gracias, igualmente."

Translation:Thank you, likewise.

5 years ago

171 Comments


LukePalmerBowers

"Right back at ya" was not accepted.

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"Thanks, same to you" was accepted

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"you too" should do too.

2 years ago

margaretsm352138

It was not accepted for me!

8 months ago

ValentinoM20
ValentinoM20

neither was "thanks anyway"

3 years ago

xkat301

Yeah, "thanks anyway" would be "gracias de todas maneras"! (:

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Gracias de todas maneras" is the literal translation, but to me, it does not seem to be the best interpretation, given that "Thanks anyway" is colloquial English that roughly means "Thanks for trying."

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. I would say thanks anyway would best translate as the en cualquier caso, gracias. That's more specially in any case and essentially can mean whether you actually knew/helped or not.

1 year ago

crisjordan22

but neither means and to you

9 months ago

Margot928346

Agreed

10 months ago

Sallyann_54

neither is ´thank you, the same`

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Anyway would be de toda moda or something like that. Igualmente means equally so is closest to the same to you or likewise

2 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

De toda moda? I think you mean "de todos modos"

1 year ago

Jennifer1848

I agree, igualmente is being taught as equally.

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I don't think I have ever said, "likewise," in all my life. No wait. There was that time when this guy was bad mouthing me. Yeah. Told him off! "Likewise, dude!"

3 years ago

annegatling

Thanks, same to you should also be accepted.

3 years ago

dielsonsales

It is accepted now. I tried that as a non native speaker because there was no suggestion to what word should I use.

3 years ago

atntony
atntony

In English it would be more naturally correct to say "Likewise, Thank You."

4 years ago

PitchPine1

No

4 years ago

jeremyk1982

I think i have heard both way and they both sounded fine. I do not usually say "likewise". In my region we usually say, "same to you", or, "thank you, you do the same." The term "likewise" felt highbrow the few times i tried to use it in conversation

3 years ago

iamvanguard960

True

1 year ago

vicki.kura

Yes

4 years ago

souki77400

Thank you also, was wrong

4 years ago

Szab
SzabPlus

What does likewise mean? Sorry my mother tongue is not English.

3 years ago

vicki.kura
  1. In the same way; also:

"the dream of young people is to grow old, and it is likewise the dream of their parents to relive youth"

synonyms: also · in addition · too · as well · to boot · besides · moreover ·

  1. In a like manner; similarly:

"I stuck out my tongue and Frankie did likewise"

synonyms: the same · similarly · correspondingly · in the same way

3 years ago

DmitryIlyu1

thank you, too was not accepted, however the meaning is the same

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No it's not the same. You will notice there is a comma between Gracias and igualmente. In English you would never have a comma between thank you and too. It is one phrase. This is thanking someone for their well wishes and wishing them well back. Que tengas un buen día. Gracias, igualmente.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

it means, i hope the same to you, or, to you the same. Can also be substituted with the word "equally," which is even on the drop-down menu, but for some reason, Duo did not accept it in this answer.

8 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

had to give a lingot for the streak...

6 months ago

Mega_Bobby

I said "Thank you, you as well" and it didn't accept it!

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's the second "you" that scotched it for you. "Thank you, as well" seems like it should be accepted. I'm going to try it next time.

1 year ago

Blissmb01

"Thank you also" is the same to me as likewise

3 years ago

taokeefe

I said, "thank you, you as well", and was wrong.

2 years ago

JBranch1998

"ditto" wasn't accepted

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

It didn't like thankyou, without the space. Isn't it funny, all my life I have thought that was OK? Am I wrong?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yes it's wrong, but I've seen it written in hand by many people that way. I've also seen thank-you, with a hyphen, but the "proper" way to write it is thank you.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. The only time that thank-you is correct is as a modifier like a thank-you note and I may have seen that written as one word. It is a natural progression for hyphens to disappear over time but that hasn't happened yet.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

that is not necessarily true, Iago. When "thank you" is being used as an adjective, the "proper" way IS with a hyphen, as in "a thank-you note." When one is merely saying "thank you" to express appreciation, then it is always two words, without a hyphen. This is the same with all phrases. You can say, "I have brown hair." But you would say, "I am a brown-haired woman." "The man has one eye," vs. "He is a one-eyed man." That is the rule.

8 months ago

Lisagnipura

Graham: I have never seen it as one word.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

New to me!

3 years ago

PitchPine1

I never see that as one word.

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I've seen "thankyouverymuch", but only in informal use and as sarcasm. For example, "I've had enough, thankyouverymuch."

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I've heard it SAID sarcastically that way, but I suspect the person who spelled it that way wasn't a very good speller.

1 year ago

rooseveltnut1

Now that people text all the time you might see that.

1 year ago

Alynic

Thank you is two separate words...not one

3 years ago

ErilynnCharity

i think it's fine but the correct way is with a space

4 years ago

acalleyne

i also seen it hyphen and as one word but it is understood in common situation and as lago as said it is more acceptable as two words (tactfully)

4 years ago

fergusq

With the hyphen it is a noun as in 'a thank-you'.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. Like with a Thank-you Note.

3 years ago

Registeredagain

I agree, or "thank you and to you."

4 years ago

yoyolanda

thank you all the same?

4 years ago

km1
km1

No. This is fine English but it means "No thank you"! "No thanks" = "Thanks all the same" = "Thanks just the same".

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Myself, I think of "Thank you all the same" as "Thank you, but no." "All the same" seems more polite.

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Thank you, the same to you." would have been accepted; but "Thank you, the same." wasn't. Can anyone clarify?

3 years ago

Cancerian1988

"Thank you, same here" is not accepted

3 years ago

Chak278071

Yeah, that's what I put in. I suppose it depends on what you're thanking someone for, but it should be right.

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This statement is the standard reply to good wishes of some sort, like have a great day or good luck. In my vocabulary set that is Thanks same to you. You are reflecting the good wishes back on the other person, not agreeing that you are in the same state.

4 months ago

Chak278071

"It was great to meet you!" "Thanks, likewise!"

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Exactly. That's not quite wishing one well, but it does have igualmente reflecting the sentiment expressed by the other person back at them. I have a prejudice against using likewise there in English, but I freely admit it's just my own feeling, and not based on anything else.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I am seeing the word, "equal" in "igualmente."

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I think "same to you" sounds most natural: "Enjoy your weekend!" "Gracias,ugualmente". Likewise is correct,but very formal

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Maybe it only sounds more formal in English, but sounds natural in Spanish. Any Spanish speakers care to weigh in?

1 year ago

Bonerman

"Thank you as well" was a no-go.

3 years ago

pncmyer

'thank you as well' didn't fly either

3 years ago

Cecilia692866

Wonder if "same here would be a accepted??"

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

haha! got this right after 'you are simply beautiful'. makes so much sense, duo!

3 years ago

samoconnor

i have never heard anyone say thank you likewise

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

it's said in certain situations, as in if someone says, "Glad to meet you." You would reply, "thank you, likewise." Although I seriously think it's way more common in Spanish than in English.

8 months ago

Oksana22293

Thank you as well did not work

2 years ago

naomi545385

I put thanks,same

2 years ago

Ametto666
Ametto666

What the hell does that mean?

2 years ago

Rosewiz

"Thanks, all the same" was not accepted.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That is not the meaning. Igualmente means equally. It is what you say when someone wishes you well in some way (Like be well or Have a great day). You are thanking him for his well wishes and wishing him "equally" It is like Same to you.

2 years ago

Loveb219

"Thanks, likewise" was not accepted

2 years ago

ClaudiaViv613670

I translated as thank you, the same. How is this not correct? Personally I never say likewise in English.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I personally hate likewise. Among other things it sounds sort of rude to me. But I have also never heard just the same. In my experience the English expression is the same to you and that is accepted. The exception to strictly literal translation is common to common. I don't think saying the same is any more common than saying equally at least in general American usage.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I'm sorry to hear that. I use likewise fairly commonly, though I know most people don't.

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well it is pretty common, and there is really nothing wrong with it. There are just certain words and expressions that tend to grate on me for no particular reason. It may just be the original context or person who said it that colored my perspective. But since that was perhaps 50 or even 60 years ago, I have no idea. But I certainly don't want to disparage people who use it.

4 months ago

Bartoleiro

why not thanks the same??

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't think think people generally say just the same in English. Personally I hate likewise, but (the) same to you or you too or likewise would be the response in America at least.

2 years ago

Bartoleiro

ok thank you lynettermcw..it does accept thanks the same to you so i was wrong...it's good to study from english to spanish because doing like that i can improve my english too

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Absolutely. Most native speakers first recognize some things about English when they learn another language. It is a lot harder from a second language, but it is quite valuable. Is your native language Italian? That would at least give the Romance language advantage. I find I can often read more Portuguese but hear more Italian based on my Spanish.

2 years ago

Bartoleiro

yes my native language is italian and it's not so distant from spanish because many words are similar and we have the same way to make the sentences and almost equal grammar so i get an advantage to learn spanish language..i don't know much about portuguese because i never studied it before but i believe it's not really similar to italian and spanish

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually, written Portuguese is a little closer to Spanish, but the pronunciation is quite complex and mostly makes it difficult to recognize. Sometimes the pronunciation differences work the right way. Take the word milk

French lait Italian latte Portuguese leite Spanish leche

The Portuguese looks closer to the French or Italian, but is actually pronounced just like the Spanish.

2 years ago

Mpaulson44

You also was not accepted you too was suggested instead

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That is either a programming glitch or an editorial issue in terms of usage. Obvioiusly they are completely synonymous. On the other hand, when I hear someone say you also instead of you too, I always feel that that person is trying a little too hard to be formal and correct. You too sounds much more natural to me.

2 years ago

rooseveltnut1

Hardly anyone says likewise nowadays.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is interesting how language changes. What would you say instead of "likewise"?

2 years ago

rooseveltnut1

Same to you. or Thank you too.

2 years ago

Bamdorf

I wrote thanks, equally and it was rejected

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Although equamente literally means equally, we don't say Thanks, equally, and it would take a very specialized context for it to mean anything senaible. But this is a common Spanish expression. It is said when someone says some of the standard well wishing statements. It could be a response to Happy New Year, Have a great day, Keep warm, etc. It bests translates as Thanks (or thank you), same to you.

7 months ago

Serafina89

would "Thank you too." also be accepted? It is what I say far more often. Never heard of likewise.

4 years ago

DosPerrosGrandes

As of today, 11/11/14 that was not accepted. It did suggest "Thanks, you too" as an answer, however.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Thank you too is a little different. Thanks, you too should work though. If someone tells you to have a good day an English speaker is likely to say Thank you, you too or same to you.

2 years ago

F1nalFront1er

This is probably the only situation you would use 'likewise.' It's a strange word.

4 years ago

guelen13

A mi "likewise" también me parece extraña.

4 years ago

guelen13

En español se usa bastante la frase "Gracias, igualmente". Por ejemplo te vas a un viaje y alguien te dice: Que lo paséis bien!. Tu le contestas sin pensar: Gracias, igualmente

4 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

Wow, I understand everythig :)

2 years ago

guelen13

¿Cómo dirías tu "Gracias, igualmente", en Inglés?

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

You would say, "Thanks, you too." It fits in any context, including the situation you described.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Likewise" is used all the time in math classes, science classes, and English classes.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

In English it is not that typical these days, but in "olden times" it was. Watch some of the older movies, you always hear, "Likewise, I'm sure." However, I rarely hear a conversation in Spanish where they DON'T use "igualmente;" it is extremely common.

8 months ago

godomihaela
godomihaela

i want to ask people from here if they didn't occur the same problem like me. it's a sentence "the owner has a ladder". and i write "la duena tiene una escalera". and it's wrong! why is it wrong? "the owner" can be a woman or a man, no? so why don't they accept my answer? please help me. thank you

4 years ago

Baymax4life

My answer should have been accepted. Because igualmente means same here.

3 years ago

ChristopherSare

Do people say "igual" implying all that?

3 years ago

ACW88

I thought it said, "Thank you, iguana."

3 years ago

RobertDuke

Said I was wrong -- Thanks you also I typed. However one answer said Thanks, you too!

3 years ago

Oldmorgado
Oldmorgado

I know this term "likewise", but I never used associated with "thank you" and I never listened this way.

3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

What's wrong with; 'Me, too.'

3 years ago

el-aitch

It didnt like "thanks, also" tgough i do say that often

3 years ago

Foomancrue

"thanks, me too" was all i could think of to express the idea. It said no, but "you too" is acceptable

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Gracias, Igualmente is what you say when someones wishes you well in some way. So me to would be saying you wish yourself well as well. Igualmente means you have equal good wishes for him..So you too is somewhat appropriate.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

I guess that makes sense. I kinda thought it was like saying "I feel the same way", but I can see how "Me too" wouldn't work

2 years ago

samoconnor

i've never heard this sentence before

2 years ago

samoconnor

and i am english

2 years ago

Jerrya9
Jerrya9

Same here was not accepted.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Nor should it have been. Same here is saying that what the other person is saying applies to you. I am hungry. Same here. But Igualmente is more like same to you. Gracious, igualmente is what you say when someone wishes you good luck on a shared endeavor or happy new year or to have a nice day. It is you thanking them and returning the good wishes.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Respectfully, I disagree because I think that saying "same here" has the reflexive meaning of "you wish me _ and I wish __ back to you." That being said, all the English speakers who are focused on the oddity of "Gracias, igualmente" aren't realizing that the Spanish phrase is probably the most natural way to say it in Spanish.

1 year ago

rembob

What about, "Thank you, as well"?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

We really would say, you as well. The answer of likewise is somewhat common, but doesn't really obey our grammar rules. But breaking those rules without such use as justification doesn't make sense to people.

1 year ago

JNhiCage1

idky but now i feel stupid because i thought this meant perhaps

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Perhaps is quizás or tal vez.

1 year ago

rooseveltnut1

You NEVER hear "likewise" anymore in the US. We say it a lot of different ways now. I think DL needs to let us translate this to almost anything BUT "likewise."

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I never say likewise and I have never answered this as likewise. I answer same to you and it is accepted. Although (or perhaps because) I hate likewise so much, I know I do still hear likewise. But Duo does accept other answers. Literally Igualmente means equally, so I believe same to you and maybe you too are accepted.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I live in the US & I use it fairly often, but I admit most people don't.

4 months ago

rooseveltnut1

When my mother was young, in the 20s and 30s they said, "Likewise, I'm sure" all the time. You just never here likewise anymore. Only in older books, or when quoting an elderly person.

1 year ago

kalischultz

How would you say "Thank you as well." ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Gracias también. Or perhaps Gracias a ti (usted/ustedes) también. As well is just another way of saying too or also in that statement.

1 year ago

nmrey1369
nmrey1369

Did not accept Thank you, you also or Thank you, you as well

1 year ago

mdnrules

"Thank you as well" should have been marked correct

1 year ago

Oblivion181

Why the hell it is not received when I type "Thank you, likewise", as Duo supposed it to be translated?

1 year ago

Patti238609

When I type the answer exactly as they translate it, it is not accepted. I am having this issue a lot. Please advise.

1 year ago

Beggumnur

wow, i just realised Equal-mente, equally, igualmente. haha

9 months ago

Rosalinda744708

Hi, in the UK we almost never use the term 'likewise', we might say 'I feel the same way' or 'same here'

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am American and I hate and would never say likewise in this context But I am not sure if you are getting quite the correct definition of igualmente as it is used here. Of course that's probably because likewise as used Herr doesn't really match the actual definition of likewise as used elsewhere. But to be clear igualmente here is the same as saying Same to you. Someone has just wished you good luck or to have a good day and you are reflecting those same good wishes back on them.

8 months ago

margaretsm352138

I wrote Thanks and the same to you. That is common parlance in English

8 months ago

ScourChris

i get this wrong every time, yet i know what it means. It doesn't flow naturally

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What would flow naturally. If I said to you I wish you all the best or Have a great day or Good luck on the test what would you respond. The thank you is obvious. Personally I would never say likewise. I say same to you. That's what flows to me. Duo accepts that and they may accept others. But this is an every day thing that is said, so there must be something that you say in this situation to return somebody's good wishes.

8 months ago

CeeCeeSong

people are saying how "likewise" is such an uncommon word these days, but lots of the vocabulary is, and usually we still know what it means. Also in this lesson is "perhaps." When is the last time any of you English speakers used that word? Everybody just says "maybe," but that doesn't mean we don't know what "perhaps" means! It should be the same for "likewise," I would think.

8 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I guess I'm strange. I use both of those.

4 months ago

joe452531

I would never say thank you likewise, thats more American than English

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

True, but I would also never say likewise and I am an American I actually hate likewise. But Duo does accept Same to you as an alternative. I am assuming that's more what you would say.

8 months ago

alesnormales

"Thanks, the same" not worked :)

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have never heard anyone say that to reflect good wishes back to another, which is the essential context here as it is a ritualiized expression. People say Thanks, same to you in English

6 months ago

ODubhghaill

Hovering over the word igualmente gives "equally" as an acceptable translation, but when I used "equally" in my answer I was marked incorrect and told I should have used "as well". English is my spoken language since birth and "likewise", "equally", "as well", "the same" "also" in this instance should all be acceptable.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Those words are hints. They show various meanings of the word. And, actually, equally is the literal translation. But this expression is a common every day response to someone wishing you well in some way. We have similar set expressions in English. We say thanks, same to you or thanks likewise (common, although I don't say this). So just as we translate Buenos Dias as Good. Mornong and not Good Day, we translate this to what we actually say for this expression, not simply the literal meaning.

6 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

I would go with 'vice versa'. It's a familiar enough expression and using Latin might just impress the listener with your erudition. :)

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have never heard anyone say that in response to somebody wishing them well. And if I did I would hardly be impressed by it. First of all, although obviously still in its Latin form, vice versa has been totally assimilated into English like etcetera and ad hoc. And while the meaning is within the definition of the word, it is not the way we generally use it to describe a reciprocal relationship. I think I would feel sort of like Molly in the movie Ghost when Sam replied ditto to her Iove you.

4 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

You may not have heard it used, but have to admit it would serve as a casual, even somewhat droll way of expressing the idea of reciprocity. In other words, a bit 'tongue in cheek', but terse and to the point. Come to think of it, not very dissimilar from the literal meaning 'Thank you, equally' of the expression in question.

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree it is quite similar to the Spanish. But the Spanish is the familiar, common way of saying this. When it comes to expressing sincere feelings in an unfamiliar way, droll, tongue in cheek, and terse are not words that I look for. But I guess it depends on your audience.

4 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

All right. then you DO get my 'drift'. The audience is, indeed, the determining factor. Totally agree.

4 months ago

rfOwoD

"Me too" is more idiomatic than "likewise" at least in British English.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

But igualmente doesn't mean me too, it means same to you. It is what you say in response to some sort of well-wishing expression like Have a Good Day or Merry Christmas (Happy Christmas). That's generally what likewise means as well, although I don't like that.

3 months ago

bagardbdot

This is not a phrase usually used in English . It sounds very awkward.

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I both agree and disagree. Actually I have heard many people say something like Thank you, likewise, but I have always found it awkward and somehow insincere. I use Thank you, same to you. Igualmente is used in Spanish to return any sort of well-wishes like Merry Christmas, Have a great day, etc. As I say, I generally say same to you, but different people have different ways of expressing this. But the concept of returning well wishes is pretty universal.

2 months ago

vegetableman

'Thanks to you, too' sounds more natural to me

4 years ago

silverbug1

Except that's not what it translates to. It translates to the equivalent of when youre talking and someone says "have a nice day" and you say "thanks, you too/same to you"

4 years ago

blueskyppl
blueskyppl

I think "thank you all the same" should be in the correct answer list?

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

That does not mean "ugualmente". "All the same" means anyway. Wordreference translates this as "bien,bueno" or "de todos modos"

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

ONE of the meanings of "all the same" is "anyway." "All the same" and "anyway" each have different meanings that depend on context.

1 year ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I remembered Portuguese here. :}

3 years ago

SjjAlma

Thank you all the same. Thank you anyway

3 years ago

SaulM

Duolingo needs to explain this. Likewise was not among the translations and you get marked wrong by translating as equally.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's not how DL teaches. You didn't know before, and now you do. So what's to explain?

This is something you'll say if someone pays you a compliment or tells you to have a good day or a merry Christmas or something.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What was weird was that in the Duolingo app there was no pull down list so had to error out to learn anything. But that's okay as one mainly learns through making mistakes.

3 years ago

hundva
hundva

I do not know when that happened, but I also translated the sentence to "Thank you, equally! and it was correct.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Due to people reporting it, duolingo now shows likewise as a hint. When you see things like this use the report button instead of writing a complaint on this board. They do not read this to make the corrections. When you are wondering why come to the message board and look for the answers.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.