1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mother cooks us fried chickeā€¦

"Mother cooks us fried chicken."

Translation:Ibu memasakkan kami ayam goreng.

July 11, 2019

4 Comments


MartinBahasa

why "memasak" is not acceptable here and I have to use "memasakkan"? Does it have anything to do with the fact that there is specified in the sentence to whom she cooks?


kuyaC

So word order is "Subject Verb Direct-Object Indirect-Object"? I just want to be sure.


Femmy813541

Alternatively:

Ibu memasakkan ayam goreng untuk kami = Mother cooks fried chicken for us


noelster1987

Surely memasak on its own also works in this sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.