"Ela não fala nosso idioma."

Translation:She does not speak our language.

April 16, 2013

10 Comments


AlexTheTutor

I know "idioma" can mean language, but isn't "língua" more commonly used? :)

April 16, 2013

Paulenrique

I use them interchangeably, as well as my surroundings... maybe in some regions they use "língua" more than idioma

April 16, 2013

samosborn88

in my region they use idioma more often, but they both are used. lingua also means toungue.

July 9, 2013

carmenmsouza

I find "língua" more used where I live

September 9, 2018

Kele981

And is idioma masculine and lingua is feminine?

January 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes!

January 21, 2019

WernickesArea

I thought lingua means tongue and idioma means language.

December 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Both words mean "language", but only "língua" can mean "tongue", the body part.

December 30, 2015

Anja16072

Is idioma not female and should it not be nossa idioma?

January 7, 2018

Paulenrique

No. "Idioma" is a masculine word. "Língua" is a feminine word.

January 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.