1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não fala nosso idioma."

"Ela não fala nosso idioma."

Translation:She does not speak our language.

April 16, 2013

10 Comments


AlexTheTutor

I know "idioma" can mean language, but isn't "língua" more commonly used? :)


Paulenrique

I use them interchangeably, as well as my surroundings... maybe in some regions they use "língua" more than idioma


samosborn88

in my region they use idioma more often, but they both are used. lingua also means toungue.


carmenmsouza

I find "língua" more used where I live


Kele981

And is idioma masculine and lingua is feminine?


WernickesArea

I thought lingua means tongue and idioma means language.


Luis_Domingos

Both words mean "language", but only "língua" can mean "tongue", the body part.


Anja16072

Is idioma not female and should it not be nossa idioma?


Paulenrique

No. "Idioma" is a masculine word. "Língua" is a feminine word.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.