"Er gibt den Schlüssel dem Lehrer."

Translation:He gives the key to the teacher.

4/16/2013, 3:32:20 PM

14 Comments


thomasboll

shouldn't it be "zum Lehrer"?

4/16/2013, 3:32:20 PM

Gallism

"dem Lehrer" is right because it's in the dative case. We say "to the teacher" in English because that's how we mark the dative case. But in German, dative articles can take the place of "to", so "dem Lehrer" means "to the teacher".

Whether or not "zum Lehrer" is correct I don't know.

6/18/2013, 3:16:04 PM

Peelyo

Was also wondering that

6/18/2013, 12:54:40 AM

ElizaDeLaZeur

No 'zu' would represent a form of movement or direction of the speaker towards (in this case) the teacher. If you used "zum Lehrer" you would say something like 'give the key in the direction of the teacher', which doesn't make sense in German either.

7/2/2013, 2:26:12 PM

Paulx589

Why is it "dem Lehrer"?

5/11/2013, 12:26:42 PM

Gallism

"dem Lehrer" is right because it's in the dative case. We say "to the teacher" in English because that's how we mark the dative case. But in German, dative articles can take the place of "to", so "dem Lehrer" means "to the teacher".

6/18/2013, 3:16:20 PM

JuditKatalin

Shouldn't it be: dem Lehrer den Schlüssel? Dative, Accusative order?

2/18/2014, 5:17:43 PM

countrylife4me

why is it not den , which indicates motion ( clearly the apple is being given and moving toward the subject) and not dem which indicates rest or position. Please don't give me dative etc... as I have to learn without grammar. @Gallism please don't repeat your statement for the 3rd time. I need to understand this and it's not helping me.

4/16/2014, 6:54:35 PM

WquDT

gibt is a form of geben which is a dative verb like danke and hilfe. You have to use the dative case after these verbs.

5/22/2018, 3:40:19 AM

sooz5002

Shouldn't the word order be "....dem Lehrer den Schlüssel"?

10/30/2015, 3:28:50 PM

14rfe

I think the use of the dative means that the order can be changed without changing what happens... something like that anyway ;)

11/23/2016, 6:59:00 PM

AliN11

I guess too

6/8/2018, 10:13:47 PM

Phredde1

Doesn't Schlüssel also mean 'keys', plural as well as singular? The drop-down says it does, but the first time I tried with keys and it marked me wrong.

8/20/2018, 3:07:01 PM

Nabil721767

If it is plural it will be die Schlüssel not den.

9/20/2018, 9:34:36 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.