1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er gibt den Schlüssel dem Le…

"Er gibt den Schlüssel dem Lehrer."

Translation:He gives the key to the teacher.

April 16, 2013

15 Comments


JuditKatalin

Shouldn't it be: dem Lehrer den Schlüssel? Dative, Accusative order?


TKB91

Yes, dativ accusativ seems more accurate for me


thomasboll

shouldn't it be "zum Lehrer"?


Gallism

"dem Lehrer" is right because it's in the dative case. We say "to the teacher" in English because that's how we mark the dative case. But in German, dative articles can take the place of "to", so "dem Lehrer" means "to the teacher".

Whether or not "zum Lehrer" is correct I don't know.


Peelyo

Was also wondering that


ElizaDeLaZeur

No 'zu' would represent a form of movement or direction of the speaker towards (in this case) the teacher. If you used "zum Lehrer" you would say something like 'give the key in the direction of the teacher', which doesn't make sense in German either.


Paulx589

Why is it "dem Lehrer"?


Gallism

"dem Lehrer" is right because it's in the dative case. We say "to the teacher" in English because that's how we mark the dative case. But in German, dative articles can take the place of "to", so "dem Lehrer" means "to the teacher".


sooz5002

Shouldn't the word order be "....dem Lehrer den Schlüssel"?


14rfe

I think the use of the dative means that the order can be changed without changing what happens... something like that anyway ;)


Yehorium

I add to this. I've tried to find info about object order in German, and two of the grammar dictionaries stated that it's dat-akk for noun-noun objects


Phredde1

Doesn't Schlüssel also mean 'keys', plural as well as singular? The drop-down says it does, but the first time I tried with keys and it marked me wrong.


Nabil721767

If it is plural it will be die Schlüssel not den.


Ketzal681041

You are right: most natural order would be dem Lehrer den Schlüssel (plural would be die Schlüssel), but in some special cases it is okay to change it without any real change of meaning.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.