1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The city is a city."

"The city is a city."

Translation:اَلْمَدينة مَدينة.

July 11, 2019

13 Comments


Walid.S

It should be "Medina is a City" lol


Tinh1000000

That translation would instead be «المدينة المنورة هي مدينة.» The city of Medina is almost always referred to by its full title «المدينة المنورة» (literally “the Enlightenment City”)—the only exception is in very informal conversation.


nickimiz

but there's an il prefix. so maybe the city is "medina"


_FiX_

المدينةُ مدينةٌ.


duddubbz

Is there a reason someone would say, in Arabic, "The city is a city?" Is there some meaning to the phrase we don't have in English?


kara5712800

Actually no we don't have a special meaning but maybe they meant by that المدينة المنورة which literally it means (the Enlightened City?) wich is A City :-)


ThuslyAF

Oh my captain my captain // Almadiina madiina


EvgenyCat

يا المدينتي مدينتي


Ingrid770141

Why does the م at beginning of the word for “the city” المدينة seem to disappear? It looks like the ل and م and د join together to make المد , with the second letter being one we don’t recognise


kara5712800

Mmm, it is not really disappeared, actually you pronounce it clearly "Al-Madina"


Michalschuster

I think you mean Almadina is a city.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.