"سيث لُبنانِيّ."

Translation:Seth is Lebanese.

July 11, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

I'm almost positive there should not be the -in suffix on Siith. These don't tend to go on foreign names (and it would be -un, not -in, in any event)


benton.1

You're correct, the nunation suffix does not go on foreign names. Seth/Seeth, however, is an Arabic word. I did a little google research. Seth was the third son of Adam and Eve. Though he was not mentioned in the Koran, he is an "anbiyah prophet" and was/is spoken about and written about in Arabic literature.

I tried to look up the name in four Arabic names for boys lists but couldn't find it.

Also, the nunation should be "-un" here and not "-in". "-un" is nominative/subjective while "-in" is genitive/possessive.


SophroniosK

Am I the only one hearing Seyf instead of Seith?.... And it turns out to be Seth!! I can't accept a red screen because of a name error...


harman456

Ho ho.....you guys are not getting options for spellings? On my screen there are few words and i have to select some of them in sequence


Anitamoqi

I wrote saith instead of seth:)


bibiwifey

If its spelled with ي, why does duo spell it like Seth and not Sith?


SanguineLoreen

Seth is pronounced as sayeed

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.