1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Generally"

"Generally"

Translation:Generalmente

April 16, 2013

19 Comments


SaulM

Can it also be, en general?


Iago

En general, generalmente.

They're synonymous as far as I know, like the English terms "generally" and "in general."


macboy107

in my experience that worked!


TomGeary1

Yes, i used en general and dl accepted it


cocacola321

Report it! It's solamente what we can do. =(


tlilienthal1

I also put en general and got it wrong :(


Daniellij

It's still making it wrong. It's contradictory because it is listed as a translation when you click on the word!


Eveline588565

Is usualmente OK?


ValenEleta

Well, it's a synonym, but "usualmente" means "usually".


Joshua_Slocum

Is there any rule about when an adverb ends in mente, amente or imente?


DreamsOfFluency

I'd like to know this, too.


jalooc

The same with me - en general should be all right


rembob

Por lo general is accepted elsewhere, why not Duo?


Emilyjbs

Does mente mean anything on its own? I thought I'd seen that somewhere?


John00625

mente = mind

Sample sentence:

Mi mente y mi corazon.


LoIthatsderp

I said "Generalmente" and it heard "Usualmente" Still right but thats weird


AutumnSunset

"Normalmente" was also accepted.


GenericFigure

I said "generally" but Duo did not accept.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started