Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generally"

Translation:Generalmente

5 years ago

19 Comments


SaulM

Can it also be, en general?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

En general, generalmente.

They're synonymous as far as I know, like the English terms "generally" and "in general."

5 years ago

macboy107

in my experience that worked!

1 year ago

TomGeary1

Yes, i used en general and dl accepted it

1 year ago

cocacola321

Report it! It's solamente what we can do. =(

4 years ago

tlilienthal1

I also put en general and got it wrong :(

5 years ago

Daniellij

It's still making it wrong. It's contradictory because it is listed as a translation when you click on the word!

3 years ago

Eveline588565

Is usualmente OK?

3 years ago

ValenEleta
ValenEleta

Well, it's a synonym, but "usualmente" means "usually".

2 years ago

Joshua_Slocum

Is there any rule about when an adverb ends in mente, amente or imente?

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I'd like to know this, too.

2 years ago

jalooc

The same with me - en general should be all right

4 years ago

rembob
rembob

Por lo general is accepted elsewhere, why not Duo?

4 years ago

Emilyjbs

Does mente mean anything on its own? I thought I'd seen that somewhere?

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

mente = mind

Sample sentence:

Mi mente y mi corazon.

2 years ago

Katya644435

So

2 years ago

RileyHearr

I said "Generalmente" and it heard "Usualmente" Still right but thats weird

1 year ago

AutumnSunset

"Normalmente" was also accepted.

1 year ago

thefatcat-XP

I said "generally" but Duo did not accept.

5 months ago