"We have received money."

Translation:Nós recebemos dinheiro.

April 16, 2013

7 Comments


julinho_a

Doesn't "temos recebido" work here as well?

April 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure!!

April 16, 2013

BaconTastesGood

Isn't this supposed to be present tense and thus the translation is "We receive the money"?

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

A tricky point in point in Portguese is the fact that some verbs have the same conjugation for present and past for the 1st plural person (nós - we). Receber is one example of this kind of verb. It means present and past, depending on the context.

July 20, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

So nós recebemos can be we receive and we received? But recebido is past tense (which we're not supposed to do yet!)?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

recebido is past participle. they should have provided in the links...

April 25, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. Past participle, for anyone (like me) who struggles with grammar: http://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/past_participles.htm

April 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.