"Ich komme mit dir zum Rhein."

Translation:I am coming with you to the Rhine.

April 16, 2013

22 Comments


Cheval_Blanc

Hah, using the German spelling of "Rhein" in the English translation is considered incorrect!

May 11, 2013

JJ1856

It accepted Rhein today on a previous question 21/2/14

February 21, 2014

esalesky

Huh. It did not accept it today, May 2, 2015

May 2, 2015

ZoSo42084

I am failing to understand why the English language decided that "Rhein" was too German-y, swapped a few letters around and went, "Yeah, totally, that's way better. Good job, guys."

September 29, 2014

christian
Mod

The Rhine is actually an international river. It passes through Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Austria, France, Germany, and the Netherlands. "Rhein" is not the default spelling and the origin of the name goes back to Proto-Indo-European.

October 2, 2014

Zacwill

(It passes through France only because the French have taken Elsass.)

November 27, 2017

ZoSo42084

That satisfies me, thank you.

October 2, 2014

izzitty

Thank you!!

October 23, 2014

ohnopandaho

This is my answer: ''I come with you to the Rhein''' and why is this wrong?

May 18, 2013

Mina_Turing

i think because you used "Rhein" instead of "Rhine"!

May 18, 2013

thomasboll

I go with you is not accepted?

April 16, 2013

Hohenems

Different verbs. To go = gehen, to come = kommen.

April 16, 2013

LawrenceWelch

I agree fully with JohnApel. Both I and others have mentioned this in relation to other lessons. In English you can't "come" to some place that is away from the speaker; you have to "go" there. The German verbs "kommen" and "gehen" do not mean exactly what the English "come" and "go" mean, and word-for-word translations using them don't always work.

November 24, 2018

JohnApel

But think about the meaning. If you are with me and we are not at the Rhein, we have to go.

September 10, 2018

Kelly114809

I think you just have to accept that it's another bad translation to make sure you know what "kommen" means. I do think they should accept "go" because that is how it would be said in English and Duo isn't a stickler about literal translation in other places.

February 23, 2019

smenke94

what is Rhine

May 22, 2013

Hohenems

christian
Mod

Trentles

It's a major river in Germany. Or it could be the band, but that's "Over the Rhine".

July 11, 2014

Chris T

the difference in using 'zum' and 'zur' is....?

October 2, 2014

christian
Mod

"zu" always takes the dative case. "zum" is a contraction of "zu" and "dem", and "zur" is a contraction of "zu" and "der".

zu dem Haus ("dem Haus" is the dative of "das Haus") -> zum Haus

zu der Schule ("der Schule" is the dative of "die Schule") -> zur Schule

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/haus:N:N

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/schule:N:F

October 2, 2014

Raymond679870

Why is it dative after zu,m bei,m or auf, aus?

February 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.