1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme mit dir zum Rhein."

"Ich komme mit dir zum Rhein."

Translation:I am coming with you to the Rhine.

April 16, 2013

43 Comments


Cheval_Blanc

Hah, using the German spelling of "Rhein" in the English translation is considered incorrect!


JJ1856

It accepted Rhein today on a previous question 21/2/14


esalesky

Huh. It did not accept it today, May 2, 2015


WarmSummerBees

I am failing to understand why the English language decided that "Rhein" was too German-y, swapped a few letters around and went, "Yeah, totally, that's way better. Good job, guys."


[deactivated user]

    The Rhine is actually an international river. It passes through Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Austria, France, Germany, and the Netherlands. "Rhein" is not the default spelling and the origin of the name goes back to Proto-Indo-European.


WarmSummerBees

    That satisfies me, thank you.


Zacwill

    (It passes through France only because the French have taken Elsass.)


Hull0

    And Lorraine too


MarwanMahm11

    It's because in English "fine" makes the same sound as "fein" in German for example, so any "i + letter + e" makes the sound "ei" in German, so same thing with "mine" and "mein" and so on.


DannyDeutsch-

    This is my answer: ''I come with you to the Rhein''' and why is this wrong?


Mina_Turing

    i think because you used "Rhein" instead of "Rhine"!


thomasboll

    I go with you is not accepted?


Hohenems

    Different verbs. To go = gehen, to come = kommen.


LawrenceWelch

    I agree fully with JohnApel. Both I and others have mentioned this in relation to other lessons. In English you can't "come" to some place that is away from the speaker; you have to "go" there. The German verbs "kommen" and "gehen" do not mean exactly what the English "come" and "go" mean, and word-for-word translations using them don't always work.


JohnApel

    But think about the meaning. If you are with me and we are not at the Rhein, we have to go.


    [deactivated user]

      I think you just have to accept that it's another bad translation to make sure you know what "kommen" means. I do think they should accept "go" because that is how it would be said in English and Duo isn't a stickler about literal translation in other places.


jbigelow84

      Splitting hairs unnecessarily. "I'm coming with you" is absolutely a common, everyday English phrase. As in, "you're going somewhere and i will go as well". Depending on the tone, it might also imply "whether you like it or not".


JohnApel

      Not that "I'm coming with" is wrong just that "I'm going with" should be accepted.


Chris T

      the difference in using 'zum' and 'zur' is....?


      [deactivated user]

        "zu" always takes the dative case. "zum" is a contraction of "zu" and "dem", and "zur" is a contraction of "zu" and "der".

        zu dem Haus ("dem Haus" is the dative of "das Haus") -> zum Haus

        zu der Schule ("der Schule" is the dative of "die Schule") -> zur Schule

        http://www.canoo.net/inflection/haus:N:N

        http://www.canoo.net/inflection/schule:N:F


BrandiWL

        Chris, it's the same concept as einem vs einer and dem vs der den etc. They conjugate their base propositions to respective case or tense and we don't. We'll just have to get used to it. I'm making a chart. But once you learn the basic Dativ (indirect object) case or accusativ (direct object) case forms, those endings pretty much work for all the propositions. I believe the original ones we learned were nomativ case so the new cases confuse us. I compare the confusion with Spanish present and past. The endings they use are now in reverse but i got used to that and I'm gonna get used to the German way too. Don't forget to conjugate aus (from) with the correct Dativ case article. And gegen (against) with the correct Akkusativ Case article. Good luck!


Ich_Schokolade

        Is "Ich komme mit dir nach dem Rhein"also valid? If it is, is there any difference or they are identical sentences?


Trentles

        It's a major river in Germany. Or it could be the band, but that's "Over the Rhine".


Raymond679870

        Why is it dative after zu,m bei,m or auf, aus?


BrandiWL

        Good list of propositions Raymond. Saving it. Thanks. To answer your question i guess you just have to remember those are Dativ and others are Akkusativ, still we haven't learned yet the other cases i saw there was one that starts with a g. I forgot what it's for. See my post above. Maybe that will help you from an American English speaker perspective.


Sophie226801

        Any ideas why "mit" is used and not "beim". Is it the action that is better supplementwd with "mit"?


JohnHeiby

        The English does not feel right to me. I said and Duo promptly rejected " I am going with you to the Rhine."


Suedetree

        What would the meaning be if I translate it into "Ich komme bei dir zum Rhein."


ph.GpfcCw

        Ich komme mit ihnen zum Rhein.

        Is this ok as I'm using the dative form of 'you' after 'mit'


GalvinSten

        Wrong translation: literally putting German grammar into an English sentence.


ankitphy

        This is how it should be translated in English: "I am coming to you with the Rhein".


esalesky

        The order is important. You are going to the river (zum Rhein), not with the river (mit dir). Be careful with the spelling of the river, as well! Rhine is the English spelling.


BrandiWL

        Those in farther English speaking countries have no idea what the Rhine is so we write Rhein because it's a proper noun and we don't know what else to do with it. Good to know but it's gonna take a lot longer to learn German if i have to learn every facet of world geography too!


Objectivist

        "I will accompany you to the Rhine" should be accepted.


        [deactivated user]

          Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button. Thanks!

          http://i.imgur.com/3xQkz4Z.png

          If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.


Vaarlam

          I agree. I used the same synonym as you for "mitkommen" and had it judged wrong by DL. And this is two years AFTER your post.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.