"Seth has a new skirt."

Translation:عِنْد سيث تَنّورة جَديدة.

July 11, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kristoff-Johan

Perhaps he is a fashion designer?


ajhaze

real men wear skirts


FJ7FJ

Scots wear skirts.


DuoLiNxo

Kilt to be more precise


AniOhevYayin

My understanding is that the first word needs to be عنده because it's Seth, grammatically masculine. Is that correct? I mention this point because عنده was not one of the options.


Dreamer71

Ok, I'll try to explain this without getting verbose. عند is a preposition (at/with, although we translate it as "have"), and the various letters after it are the pronoun suffixes. I have عندي You have عندك He has عنده In this case, we are using the noun (Seth) instead of a pronoun suffix, so it's just عند


CARLSTATON1

عندهis not an option to choose


VikaRoshak

I practice 4 more languages with Duolingo (Dutch, Hebrew, Yiddish and Greek). Sentences like 'Judy is Carrie's wife' and 'Seth has a skirt' are there only in the course of Arabic. Why?)))


Quikkmaffs

Why diacritic ِ when its pronounced 3a?


FerencziDn2

I think the pronounciation is closer to 3ind than 3and


Away54

Quikkmaffs, FerencziDn2:

It is "3ind" where the "3ain" ع letter is with kasra, ie. "3i" عِ . Furthermore, if we follow Standard, عِنْد is pronounced as "3inda" عِنْدَ -- and is always as "3inda" at any case.

(Update: I got a downvote without any reason for my legitimate answer).


Talha640807

What is the correct pronunciation tannura, tannuratan, tannurata or tannuratun. And why?


FranciscoGTR

The first word is the dictionary form and the other words are examples of nunation


StelaIsADiver

Ok so now this explains why Bob doesn't have the skirt

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.