1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Seth has a new skirt."

"Seth has a new skirt."

Translation:عِنْد سيث تَنّورة جَديدة.

July 11, 2019

21 Comments


Kristoff-Johan

Perhaps he is a fashion designer?


Jason331104

I think Seth must be an Arabic girl name because it used the female version of name.


Mar247594

No the word skirt is a feminine noun


Jason331104

*female version of name.


ajhaze

real men wear skirts


FJ7FJ

Scots wear skirts.


DuoLiNxo

Kilt to be more precise


Quikkmaffs

Why diacritic ِ when its pronounced 3a?


FerencziDn2

I think the pronounciation is closer to 3ind than 3and


Away54

Quikkmaffs, FerencziDn2:

It is "3ind" where the "3ain" ع letter is with kasra, ie. "3i" عِ . Furthermore, if we follow Standard, عِنْد is pronounced as "3inda" عِنْدَ -- and is always as "3inda" at any case.

(Edit: I got a downvote without any reason for my valid answer -- it really destroy my learning spirit. I think I should leave this forum soon. I feel so useless here).


Talha640807

What is the correct pronunciation tannura, tannuratan, tannurata or tannuratun. And why?


FranciscoGTR

The first word is the dictionary form and the other words are examples of nunation


AniOhevYayin

My understanding is that the first word needs to be عنده because it's Seth, grammatically masculine. Is that correct? I mention this point because عنده was not one of the options.


Dreamer71

Ok, I'll try to explain this without getting verbose. عند is a preposition (at/with, although we translate it as "have"), and the various letters after it are the pronoun suffixes. I have عندي You have عندك He has عنده In this case, we are using the noun (Seth) instead of a pronoun suffix, so it's just عند


riesus

Seth is a woman?


edderiofer

Given the other exercises, one can assume that Seth is male and has a skirt.

There's nothing wrong with a man having a skirt. Even if you insist that skirts are only for women (not exactly a great view to be holding IMO), perhaps he has just bought the skirt as a present for his wife, and is currently in possession of it. In this case, this is a perfectly reasonable sentence to say.


WNT-

Save the political correctness and just teach the language without confusing people.


GabrielBou109736

That's the point: they make confusing sentences to check if of you understand the grammar rules and apply them correctly depending on the context and not just by habit. In this case you would think tannoorah would get the -tik suffix, but it's a trap, you have to think twice about the right thing before speaking.


edderiofer

There's nothing wrong with a man having a skirt. Even if you insist that skirts are only for women (not exactly a great view to be holding IMO), perhaps he has just bought the skirt as a present for his wife, and is therefore currently in possession of it. In this case, this is a perfectly reasonable sentence to say.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.