1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not as long as I am his moth…

"Not as long as I am his mother."

Translation:Nicht solange ich seine Mutter bin.

April 16, 2013

10 Comments


Hohenems

Is this considered an "adverbial clause"?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_sentence_structure#Adverbial_clauses

I can't find any other sentence structure that can be applied which explains the verb coming last.

Thanks!


wataya

yes, that's right.


Hohenems

Merci monsieur!


TheRealMaestro

I have replaced "nicht" with "kein" here and have been marked wrong. Might I ask when I should use one or the other?


lothandar

You cannot use kein with a possessive pronoun.

This link is one of many that explains the reasons:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

Hope it helps.


taqiakhlaqi

I used - Solange ich seine Mutter nicht bin - but indicated as incorrect. I don't know why?!


wataya

You can't place the "nicht" there. See here: http://is.gd/EZo9IV In our case, the second rule applies (always before predicatives).


m-khalifa

why this word is wrong :

" Nicht solange seine mutter ich bin "


enishmarati

Is there a particular reason that "Nicht solange als ich seine Mutter bin" is incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.