1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Babies cry"

"Babies cry"

Translation:Watoto wanalia

July 11, 2019

13 Comments


RoseWambug1

Babies are crying means watoto wanalia but babies cry means watoto hulia What do babies do? They cry Watoto hulia should be correct


Luk-DonZo

Agreed. Also surprised


Chloe629757

Add 'wanalia' to the hover hints drop-down menu if you want us to use it in this sentence. It makes life easier for everyone. Thank you.


AnthonsWam

That's not translation because when you say Babies cry...this is a continuous action. In Kiswahili continuous tenses are shown by starting with Hu.... when you writing verbs eg Hucheza, Hulia, Huimba etc meaning .... They play, They cry, They sing respectively.


billhatcher

Is it better to differentiate between children as "watoto" and babies as "watoto wadogo"?


Rob41277

You can use that watoto wadogo just for emphasis, but it is not necessary , even a new born is mtoto.And also if you want to stress that it is the Small children who are crying not the older ones.


Frank331011

Kitoto are small kids lock jiji (City) Mjii town and kiji village, or moyo, kimoyo (heart und little heart etc.)


Rob41277

We dont use Ki-Vi Class for people (Like Kiti-Viti /Chair-Chairs) .Instead use M-Wa class (Like Mtu-Watu , Person-People) Mtoto-Watoto


Lng52-._

Dropdown menu only shows "kulia" (weep). Weep and cry are not the same.


MichaelBar951578

What is the difference between analia and kulia?


DavidLamb53073

I am wondering the same thing, as the hint for cry is "kulia".


Rob41277

ku-lia -to cry , ku- prefix usually infinitive form of a verb. nina-lia- I am crying | tuna-lia- we | una-lia - you (singular) | mna-lia -you (plural ) | ana-lia -he/she is crying | wana-lia -they


DannyGorealla

The correct translation is 'watoto hulia'. 27/06/21. Flagged it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.