"أُخْتي مَشْغولة دائِماً."

Translation:My sister is always busy.

July 11, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dounette6133

the audio says "oukhtay" which is confusing and might make people think it s saying my 2 sisters instead of my sister


Bonjour689181

My sister is busy always, was not accepted. I want to know the grammatical reason for this being incorrect.


Dave168907

Placing the adverb "always" after the adjective is unnatural for a native speaker of English. That order would immediately identify the speaker as foreign.


KatieCos

Yes and no. It's not actually wrong, and could be said by a native speaker, if the "always" is an afterthought. Or it could place great emphasis or even anger on the "always". It is a marked construction, ie not the normal.


a6Ndg

Thats what i thought but remembered they said it was incorrect and the "correct" answer was that one in a similar exrrcise in a lower level


KatieCos

Could you be more specific, a6Ndg?


HaroldGarr6

can someone give some insight about the دٔ ? sometimes it seems like these letters are pronounced (after a ء sort of pause) but other times it seems like it isn't pronounced at all whatever letter under it is arbitrary


tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, ء often needs a "seat": a letter that isn't really pronounced but which is written for the express purpose of carrying the hamza. The rules can be a bit complex, but the upshot of it is that the vowels surrounding the hamza determine what letter it is on, but the I sound takes precedence over the U sound which takes precedence over the A sound. So since "daa2iman" has an I sound after the hamza, the I sound beats the A sound before the hamza, and the hamza ends up sitting on a yaa2. If the word was pronounced daa2uman, it would have been داؤما, and if it were dii2aman, that would have been ديئما, etc.


Away54

Hi HaroldGarr6! Pardon me, I don't quite understand your question. ئ or ء is called "hamza". Its sound is similar to 2alif أ. Have I answered the question?


ella660733

The hint for "daaiman" is missing. There's just an empty bubble.


AhmedRafiu

I got another sentence where structure of sentence is similar (see below) but "daaiman" came in middle.. confusing

زوجى داىمً تعبان


tsuj1g1r1

Both positions work with a slight nuance in meaning. زوجي دائما تعبان sounds like a complaint, زوجي تعبان دائما sounds more like a statement of fact.


CiWu314399

Could you please correct the pronounciation of اختي? It is irritating and people might learn it falsely

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.