1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُخْتي مَشْغولة دائِماً."

"أُخْتي مَشْغولة دائِماً."

Translation:My sister is always busy.

July 11, 2019

8 Comments


Dounette6133

the audio says "oukhtay" which is confusing and might make people think it s saying my 2 sisters instead of my sister


Bonjour689181

My sister is busy always, was not accepted. I want to know the grammatical reason for this being incorrect.


Dave168907

Placing the adverb "always" after the adjective is unnatural for a native speaker of English. That order would immediately identify the speaker as foreign.


KatieC993112

Yes and no. It's not actually wrong, and could be said by a native speaker, if the "always" is an afterthought. Or it could place great emphasis or even anger on the "always". It is a marked construction, ie not the normal.


a6Ndg

Thats what i thought but remembered they said it was incorrect and the "correct" answer was that one in a similar exrrcise in a lower level


KatieC993112

Could you be more specific, a6Ndg?


HaroldGarr6

can someone give some insight about the دٔ ? sometimes it seems like these letters are pronounced (after a ء sort of pause) but other times it seems like it isn't pronounced at all whatever letter under it is arbitrary


Away54

Hi HaroldGarr6! Pardon me, I don't quite understand your question. ئ or ء is called "hamza". Its sound is similar to 2alif أ. Have I answered the question?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.