1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is a French man."

"He is a French man."

Translation:هُوَّ رَجُل فَرَنْسِيّ.

July 11, 2019

6 Comments


Matt92HUN

Is إنه wrong here?


RamlahAamirAziz

No انه would not be completely wrong. It is used for emphasis. It literally means 'verily he (is a teacher)'. For normal usage though the male pronoun هو is used.


Moti443718

thank you for the clarification


Moti443718

I think إنه means "it is" - not for a person


Away54

"2innahu" can mean "he is". So, literally it is => "(truly) he is ...".


RamlahAamirAziz

So ان means verily and ه means 'he'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.