1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kawai is my favorite brother…

"Kawai is my favorite brother."

Translation:ʻO Kawai kuʻu palala punahele.

July 11, 2019

8 Comments


Kanaulu

I have not seen "palala" used as brother in other Hawaiian references


kelii....

It is colloquial.


MacKinzieRob

Is it like 'tita' comes from 'sister', so 'palala' comes from 'blala?


rabelon

I don't like using ku'u in this prompt. But that is just me.


DavidDeLan394537

Are "palala" and "tita" Hawaiinized english?


RonRGB

palala = brother

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-brother--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D141755

kuʻu = poss. my, mine (this form may replace both kaʻu and koʻu;

kinship terms and expresses affection.

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-ku%ca%bbu--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D115858


NĀʻANA: PEPEKE ʻAIKE ,HAW 102

HE (slide 1 to 6), MASS NOUNS (slide 7),

pepeke ʻaike ʻO (PAGE 8 to 14),

Reinders: Note that ʻo is used when an iʻoa [proper noun] occurs in the piko position for both the pepeke ʻaike HE and ʻO.

He kauka ʻo Palani. = Palani is a doctor.

ʻO au ʻo Palani = I am Palani. (slide 12)

HE AHA vs. ʻO WAI (PAGE 15 and 16),

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/naana-aike?qid=b4459073-57c3-4c2f-8735-eb8c89018db8&v=&b=&from_search=9


KarinLynn1

I missed the part where "Kawai" was substituted with "Ka'lu" as the name, so that's what made the choice wrong - but otherwise since I am female would "kunāne" have been correct also?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.