"تي شيرْت أَبْيَض وَبُنِّيّ"

Translation:a white and brown t-shirt

July 11, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AhmedBatoo

I wrote a brown and white t-shirt but it was wrong


W_U_R

You must write both adjectives in the correct order, i.e. a white and brown.


RajasDaithankar

@Ahmed - Why did you write brown and white instead of white and brown? Any particular reason?


bgcervantes

Me, too. It seems more natural in English.


Julkon5

Please help me with the word "white" - I have problems with pronunciation of the word, every time I hear something different. Could somebody give me a transliteration please?


akeem141828

I wrote brown and white adjectives in the same order but still got it wrong The only difference between my answers and the correction was that I started my answers with capital letters and the corrections was in small letter


RajasDaithankar

Did you write 'white and brown' or 'brown and 'white'?

If you wrote brown and white then it tells me أبيض is brown and بني is white.

You tell me whether it's correct? Putting capital letters on adjectives is another error on top, which is similar to dropping capital letters in proper nouns and saying "His name is donald" instead of "His name is Donald".


RobSprankle

a white and brown tee shirt is the same thing.


ph.AUUli6

It can be used


drop_my_money

i said شيرت ابيض وبني and them tell me i'ts fault/ and i am an arabic ask me anything


RajasDaithankar

Ask you anything? Okay let me ask you why do you write "shirt" instead of "T-shirt"?

Just because you are (an) Arab(ic) not all of your answers will be accepted. Just saying.


Ruqayyuu

I wrote a white and a brown t-shirt the only thing i add was a can someone explain to me why was it wrong..... Yeah i am not good at english.......


Farah601982

قميص وليس تيشيرت

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.