1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام مُتَرجِم."

"سام مُتَرجِم."

Translation:Sam's a translator.

July 11, 2019

28 Comments


Steve214601

Is there a way to make the text larger? It is difficult to see the diacritics. I never have a problem reading anything. I hope this isn't the first signs of needing reading glasses!


benton.1

If you do your lessons on a computer, press "ctrl" and + to enlarge the screen and "ctrl" and 0 to put the screen back to regular size.


Ulcia987654321

I hear "Mutorjem". Why is it not "Mutarjim"?


MedZiyad2020

so its soft ta َت not Ta طَ


Julkon5

Small text is really a problem. Very often I only guess, which word or combination of letters is correct. This is not good for memorizing correct spelling.


Julkon5

Why English translation without "a" is registered as a mistake? In other lessons it is accepted as a version of correct answer.


benton.1

It is necessary in English to use the indefinite article "a". Duolingo would be doing you a disservice if they let you slide by with incorrect answers. Look at it this way, if your error is pointed out to you, it will help you learn the correct sentence structure. It's really not a big problem to redo a sentence. I have to redo sentences lots of times. It helps me learn. ; )


ZRf83

I like to make lessons on my smartphone. Because i can do it everywhere. The letters of the lessons are to small to read. I have to gamble the answer.


vsandl

Shall we all report everything we get wrong because of tiny script? Perhaps Duo might finally take notice then. It's no better on computer because you have to zoom so much that you can't see the whole screen & end up scrolling all the time.


Faylaymoon

The translation doesn't make sense, shouldn't it be "Sam is a translator"?


vsandl

I hear muNorjm


MedZiyad2020

why not : Sam is a translator


benton.1

That's what it should be.


Ali273683

I accidentilly answered in dutch


aateka3

I clicked translator...but still it didnt come


Mark_albiljiki

Can happen mate, i also get that... sometimes have to click a word multiple times or even doubleclick it...
(if you happen to click quickly multiple words one after the other to form your answer and some words mix up in their places.... you can remove the bad words from your answer by clicking on them again in the answer-line and and still form the correct answer. Making mistakes is actualy a good thing...because...the saying says "it's from your mistakes that you learn the most" :D )


maliha_laheen

How can 'a' be defined in Arabic?


benton.1

It is understood without being written.


Li_tap

Why mutorjem and not mutarjim?


Sarinah423100

Pardon, astrophe"'s" is only for things like house, bag or others not job. I find this confusing. Please help!


lena700786

it was 's in stead of is


Giuseppe7121

Just a general question for Duolingo: could you please make the Arabic characters at least twice as large? On both my phone and laptop they're too small to read properly.


OsamaMedo

That is wrong the true have to be (Sam is a translator).


maziar.mot

My question is tangentially related to this topic, but this is the first lesson I see the "discuss" button and it has the letter "jiim".

I knew a little Arabic in the past, and I have listened to many people speak Arabic, and I had always heard "jiim" (the 4th consonant in mutarjim) pronounced as /j/ not /zh/. But in these lessons it's always pronounces as /zh/. Can someone shed some light on this? Do different countries pronounce it differently?


Nadjia394880

's is a possessif, not a verb . The right sentence should be Sam is a translator and not Sam's translator


Ash624870

's is not "is" in English


Areeba795414

Something went wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.