"عَمَلي مُمْتِع."

Translation:My work is fun.

July 11, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_FiX_

The pronunciation here is wrong, infact it is a different word and changes the meaning altogether.

There are two different possibilities:

1) Sentence: عملي ممتع

' 3amalii mumti3 ' my work is enjoyable.

2) Phrase: عمليٌّ ممتع

' 3amaliyyun mumti3 ' practically enjoyable.

The TTS is pronouncing the second, and translating it to the first.


Crossmount

thank you for the correction


Aboodi321

Yes, you are correct. I also got confused when I heard it.


Santiago_G18

Hopefully mine too.

Hahaha ha :(


Sikeryali

I love this sentence. (But 3amalii mumti3, of course)


AdelSabour

It's a very wrong pronunciation. This pronunciation means "Practical fun"


FaizaMazhar

Said no one ever..


iad58g

Why is ‘My work is interesting’ rejected?!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.