1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Sam is from America."

"Sam is from America."

Translation:سام مِن أَمريكا.

July 11, 2019

8 Comments


MindyMalka

It is really hard to read the tiny font you use for sentences


AniOhevYayin

I've never seen this sentence before but guessed that مِن means "from" based on other Semitic languages.


benton.1

Is "America" in Arabic usually pronounced "Am-ri-ka" or "Am-meh-ri-ka" like it is here?


CQToo

It is really hard to read the tiny font you use for sentences


gshacklebolt

I wrote America as أَمريكا and it said i have a typo in my answer and corrected it to أمريكا but here in the comments america is written the way i wrote it.


Mariam-Amer361

Hey everybody if you don't know that Arabic is not just one, every country speaks in its own way so to have it easier and to don't have to really care about grammar I suggest to learn a country's Arabic not this Arabic, I'm Egyptian and for me Egyptian/Syrian/Lebanese Are the most easier and every one with his own desire


kara5712800

I think it's better to learn Standard Arabic if they want to read the news or books, or if the want to work at a company. if they want to speak with normal people or friends it is still easier to learn standard Arabic and then learn the specific words or sentences in that dailect from his/her Arabic friends

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.