"Pacarnya mengajar bahasa Perancis."

Translation:His girlfriend teaches French.

July 11, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dan.yen

The language or the kiss?


RoyBali

Why is her friend wtong?


Hndi427182

Her/His friend = Temannya

Girl/Boyfriend = Pacarnya


Ms.Fixer

Perancis is not recommended. The standard spelling is Prancis. KBBI redirects non-standard words. Also, an Indonesian native speaker criticized Duo's spelling on a reverse tree forum. Another flaw is "samudra" vs. "samudera". Duo hasn't fixed this yet either.

For more information about the standardization initiative in Indonesia, please refer to a Wikipedia article. It is very important for us to learn PUEBI or EYD.


hansh17

Love is love. Cinta adalah cinta.


Jake929031

Really what is with the superfluous comments here.


gabrielcereal

Lets not start a fight guys, come on.


wrsurya

...knowing how conservative indonesia is regarding nonbinary relationships, the english word choices for this particular question really gives the wrong impression - developers, please fix this, thanks!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.