1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She declines my cake."

"She declines my cake."

Translation:Dia menolak kue saya.

July 11, 2019

5 Comments


Jordanp38

What's the difference between "dia" and "ia"?


IanWitham1

I think both mean "he" and "she" but "dia" is formal and "ia" is informal.

If I ever go to Indonesia, I always intend to use dia.


Jake929031

the letter D, otherwise nothing.


GabrieleCereal

Dia means she/her/he/him and ia can mean she/her/he/him but can also mean is/it.


WayangOrang

Yes, you are right.

There are more differences, here is a topic about this subject:

"ia" & "dia" , "Basics 2", Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.