1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where is your country, Reem?"

"Where is your country, Reem?"

Translation:أَيْن بَلَدِك يا ريم؟

July 11, 2019

14 Comments


SaifullahS6

Should be baladuk(i). Baladik is common but wrong in MSA.


Away54

SaifullahS6,

Yes, you're correct! "baladik" in the nominative case is a slang. In Formal Standard (Arabic fuSa), it is:

أَيْنَ بَلَدُكِ يَا رِيْمُ؟

"2aina baladuki ya riimu?"


mayateacher

Shouldn't there be a dhamma instead of a kasra on the word balad? It should be baladuka instead of baladika.


TinoAriza

-- baladuki ?? If the name Reem is female, as I think -- بَلَدُكِ


MahmoudSenSei

أَيْن بَلَدُكِ يا ريم


RyanLeBlan16

So is this just an example or is the phrasing "where is your country?" a common way of expressing the "Where are you from?"


kara5712800

İt is just an example


JadSuccari1

The audio for Baladik (country) is robotic


kara5712800

All the audios in this course are robotic


JadSuccari1

The audio for Baladik (country) is robotic


MeronHandsome

It should sound more like baladuki but im here to comment my mom's name is in here. I took a screenshot


tsuj1g1r1

Your mom's name means "gazelle." It's a pretty name! <3


rizalmuhammad

What accent for "baladik"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.