1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "حاسوبِك سَريع اَلْحَمْدُ لِل…

"حاسوبِك سَريع اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:Your computer is fast, praise be to God!

July 11, 2019

20 Comments


Sarvash

Engineers be like, "Am I a joke to you?"


Tyler214389

I always thought Alhamdulillah meant "thanks be to God." Does it not?


RajasDaithankar

@Tyler - It means Praise be to God.


ahsanzs

Its literal translation is "praise be to God" but many Muslims will use the term in situations where they want to say "thanks to God". It is just a cultural nuance. It is a kind of indirect humbleness that after any achievement, instead of self-praise, terminology praising God is used in conversation.


NoraRuwa

That is te connotation but this is the literal meaning


Thomas916468

I was taught 'thank God' and 'praise be to God' are the same.


RajasDaithankar

Praise be to you for the update.


Yasin608719

I think the word for thanks is shukr and I think it is spelt شكر


yab401

Could "PC"be accepted instead of "computer"? Thanks


Maaq98

PC means Personal Computer and in Arabic حاسوب شخصی


Away54

It should be حاسوبُكِ "Haasuubuki" or "Haasuubuk" (to a female) if we follow Standard Arabic -- and not "Haasuubik" (which tends to a Slang/Dialect).


Stergi3

"Praise be to God" is an expression I think


Maaq98

Should we thank GOD because COMPUTER is Fast?! OMG :D


RajasDaithankar

What's OMG then? Just because you read a sentence you understood? ;-)


Maaq98

OMG was for humor! But really i don't understand الحمدلله i prefer الحمدلمهندس! Praise be to Engineers


RajasDaithankar

Speaking of humour, your sentence actually means Praise be to an engineer.... But thank God you understand something. LOL


Lafillenuc

What's the plural form of مهندس


RajasDaithankar

In the sentence Maaq wrote above, it would be لمهندسين, I think.

Because of the particle ل (to), you'll need to put مهندس in genitive conjugation.

Hope I'm right... Coz I'm not a native speaker but have learnt enough grammar to be dangerous ;-)

With regards.


Away54

Yes, it is "lil muhandisiina" لِلمهندسين in the genitive or accusative case of formal standard (or "muhandisuuna" مهندسون in the nominative case).

But, the sentence "al Hamdu lil muhandis" above is inappropriate :(


Away54

The word الحمد has a very complex and deep meaning. Al-hamdu is only for الله. That's why there is ل for al-istihqaaq, which means "only belong to".

Just "Praise" is not enough to describe Al hamdu. Praise is one of the closest word from English, but is still not equivalent. So, we should be careful when we make a joke. It may hurt someone feeling that understand the meaning :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.