1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a generous and amazing son"

"a generous and amazing son"

Translation:اِبْن كَريم وَمُمْتاز

July 11, 2019

6 Comments


Axcah

What if we write mumtaaz wa-kareem?


phuvtuo

then it will be marked wrong


Lucia380

I think they want us to learn to think from right to left, as the Arabic is written.


Seansei

Why this word order here?


Djibril487949

What exactly is the question? Why the noun followed by two adjectives? Because that's how a predicative sentence is formed in Arabic. Why are كريم and ممتاز in that order? It's arbitrary in this case: they're separated by "and" so grammatically they could appear in whichever order, depending on what the speaker wants to emphasise.


vsandl

Bigger script please!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.