"a generous and amazing son"

Translation:اِبْن كَريم وَمُمْتاز

July 11, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seansei

Why this word order here?


DjibrilAA

What exactly is the question? Why the noun followed by two adjectives? Because that's how a predicative sentence is formed in Arabic. Why are كريم and ممتاز in that order? It's arbitrary in this case: they're separated by "and" so grammatically they could appear in whichever order, depending on what the speaker wants to emphasise.


Amir455554

It's wrong I think! It has to be "ابن ممتاز و کریم" Hasn't it? :/


Amir455554

ابن ممتاز و کریم


vsandl

Bigger script please!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.