"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا في الْجامِعة."

Translation:Professor Rania's room is in the university.

July 11, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rusmanqomar

The professor rania's room is in the university should be accepted, cause of al-udztadzah is there. Isn't ?


marlosdepaula

In English, you cannot use ' the ' before a person's name. You can say ' the professor's room' , but not ' the professor Rania's room' - you must say 'Professor Rania's room'. Likewise, you must say ' Doctor Brown's office', not ' the Doctor Brown's office'. Hope that helps...


HagarDonners

How would you say " Rania's professor's room"


tsuj1g1r1

You'd get rid of the "al-" before "ustaadhah":

غرفة أستاذة رانيا في الجامعة.


ZxhYO

Professor Rania's room is in the university.....why is this incorrect?


Fox1024

That's what I put, and it was correct.


kanza102

You may have written "Processor" instead of "Professor" like me


ZxhYO

Now i have done "professor Rania's room is in university " and its wrong too


LangNerd1

Because it's الجامعة = the university Not جامعة = university or a university So ال is for "the"


tsuj1g1r1

English has its own rules that are different from Arabic. You say "in school/at work/etc." instead of "in the school/at the work/etc." when you are talking about going there as part of your everday routine, even though in Arabic you'd use the definite article for such constructions.

However, this still doesn't apply here, because a room doesn't go to university everyday then go back home during the evening, so "in the university" is still the more idiomatic turn of phrase in this particular case.


WardahAwan

This should be correct


bagdatrana

It should be accepted


Anon.User20

why not "Professor's Rania room"?


zaibun7

Want to know why is professor .is الاستاذة.


zaibun7

Why not the professor ..it has الا


tsuj1g1r1

Because in English, we don't put "the" before a person's name, even if it is preceeded by a title. No such thing as "The Doctor Johns" or "The Professor Rania." French is more like Arabic in this regard: "le docteur Brassens."


konAneidod1

Why not professor Rania's room


Daniel539428

English is not my first language. What about "Professor's Rania room...". Is that incorrect?


PhilipAbra

In English when you put an apostrophe S after a word (X's) it denotes ownership of ehat follows. So in your example Professor's Rania means rania belongs to professor and it doesnt make sense as Rania is not a item. Hope that helped

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.