"هٰذِهِ طاوِلة طَويلة."

Translation:This is a long table.

July 11, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToghrulNH

Taawilah tawiilah!


UzairAbdul

Bruh you just turned me into a frog


hectorlqr

So how would I say "This table is long."?


CemSirin

I did the same mistake too, I guess it is ".هذه الطايلة طويلة"


tsuj1g1r1

هذه الطاولة* طويلة

, but yes, you get how this works now!


Santiago_G18

What kind of confuse pronouncing sentence is this


musicislife73

For the love of God, fix the * system so that it accepts "هذه" without the dagger alif (which by the way is impossible to type on a standard Arabic computer keyboard). This is a major flaw in several lessons.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

This is the most annoying and/or confusing sentence of the whole language I guess...


yanziselma

Why is 'this is a tall table' not correct?


tsuj1g1r1

In English, the dimension parallel to the ground can only be "long," and the one perpendicular to it "high/tall." A table can be both long and high, but it means different things, and the Arabic sentence translates the former.

هذه طاولة مرتفعة

would translate the latter.


Ibraahiim13

So we go by context only?


avisarid1

Now it is accepted. 30 January 2021


wendya1

Is the difference between the two similar words the length of the vowel sound of the "a"? Table has a short a and long has an "aa"?


AGmail2

Table has the long a and tall the short. Also table is "wi" while long is "wii". Hope I helped.


RedRabbit171

"This is a long table" and "this table is long" say the same thing.


Susan569895

I agree in spoken english there is no real difference. Having got previous questions all correct i got this one wrong....in English by default we would put the table first, this table is long, (this is a long table doesnt quite sound right to say first....context matters) but it looks like the words and order is important/different in arabic so we have to learn the difference.


lauryswagner

Won't accept haadhihi without the dagger alif :( I don't even know how to do that on my keyboard 7-30-2020

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.