"La semana pasada"

Translation:Last week

April 16, 2013

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

iriel99

what is the difference between pasada and ultimo? Or are they the same thing?

October 5, 2013

Bobnorwal

This may be the blind leading the blind, but my guess?

"Ultimo" means last as in "last cookie in the jar."

"Pasada" means last as in "last week."

They both have cognates in English to help you remember them. Pasada is like passed -- the week has passed. Ultimo is like ultimate -- the ultimate cookie. We also have the word penultimate in English, which means second to last.

January 9, 2014

dmckenzie1980

good tip, i was struggling with those 2, but i'll remember them now

October 16, 2014

UTFong

So it's like last vs previous?

October 15, 2015

Dakota_Marz

basically, yes

February 6, 2016

Alicia.Sp.Lingo

This is a good concept. It helps me understand the two way better.

March 30, 2016

chukki6

Thanks for the tip

November 4, 2017

THeNeeno

This sentence is literally “this past week" as in the one that occurred before this one. Most English speakers use “last week" to describe this. 'Última semana' would refer to the final week; there will not be another week. So you don't actually say 'last week' in Spanish, because that would actually mean it is the end of the line, not 'that one which occurred before this current one.'

August 6, 2014

acalleyne

likewise where the blind leading the blind i take a guess also. i believe that "pasada" like "estación" is time specific eg last night,and the winter mostly, but ultimo like temperado refers to things last mango or mango season. please correct me if i am not right for i am here to learn

March 5, 2014

azucazuca

think of ultimo as final and pasada as past

September 8, 2015

asheebash

I was wondering the same thing!

January 3, 2014

Faith786484

They are different!

May 18, 2016

KinitoLuna

Q: Is this your last week here? A: Sí, es mi último semana

Q: When did you arrive here? A: Semana pasado

April 8, 2018

KinitoLuna

sorry.. it's ultima semana and semana pasada

April 8, 2018

Hucklebeary

Has anyone tried "the previous week" ?

July 28, 2014

fivehaldol

What is the reason for including the "La" before "semana pasada" when it doesn't seem necessary at first glance?. Is it just one of those things?

March 14, 2014

THeNeeno

'Semana' always needs another word. This is usually an article. Sometimes the article is unnecessary if certain descriptive words are used which pertain to a specific semana:esta, una, terced, otra...

This sentence in Spanish is literally “the past week". It is translated to “last week" because that is what English speakers say in most situations. As you can see, the article appears in English too. But most of us prefer “last week", except when using specific sentence structures.

August 6, 2014

droma

the article "la" is required.

March 14, 2014

SraKaren1

Can someone tell me why "last week" is La semana pasada, but "the day before yesterday" is pasada ayer? Why is it reversed? I really don't understand...

October 14, 2015

TheClairenator

I translated it to "The last week" and my first thoughts were "Of what? The zombie apocalypse?!"

September 13, 2014

p.melissa

Can "the week past" be excepted. It is unusual, but...

January 7, 2014

TerryHMay

In most cases, last week would be used by native speakers. However, the week past is acceptable among English speaking folks. I got it wrong for using the week past. Sorry Duolingo, I live in an English speaking country and could say to another English speaking person "the week past" right now and I would get no strange looks indicating "what!?"

February 3, 2015

copylion

Seems "the week passed" is also not accepted

July 9, 2014

THeNeeno

“The week passed" is “El semana paso" and means something completely different.

August 6, 2014

acidliam

Why not the week last?

April 16, 2013

rocko2012

Native English speakers usually say "last week".

April 16, 2013

droma

acidliam -- "The week last." does not sound like something someone would say in English. It looks like you are making a word for word translation, and this hardly ever works.

February 8, 2014

RichiChern

as opposed to the week last, what about the week prior/the previous week. would those have different translations or could they be considered appropriate responses?

June 5, 2015

Blas_de_Lezo00

""Last" is an adjective, and in English adjectives go before nouns.

May 17, 2018

atrediesyo

Is it just me or when she speaks it sounds like shes saying different words??

October 6, 2014

tinystove21

It sounded like she said,"las hermana pasada"

October 11, 2014

JadeKosche

About a week ago... Week ago...

December 7, 2014

theFIZZYnator

La semana pasada esta noche (por John Oliver)

January 7, 2015

Si_Robertson

how can the translation be "last week".... shouldn't be "the last week"

February 22, 2015

r7xK

Let me ask what is the different between " reciente, último and pasada" ?

August 22, 2015

Maromancechim

Reciente=recent Ultimo=last Pasada=past

October 10, 2015

Maromancechim

Hope that helped

October 10, 2015

YaYaMurphy

until what??

January 28, 2016

MissChelsy

Why not do La pasada semana. Instead of making you switch in on your own??

March 24, 2016

AggieKopp

La semana pasada... Last Week. What about last week?

March 29, 2016

AjitKumarD2

❤❤❤ duo with lingo last week

August 13, 2016

litetaker

La semana pasada esta noche con John Oliver, anyone?

October 11, 2016

CarysCollins

the week past? why cant I do this?

December 23, 2016

OMichaelMageo

Add "the" to last week and you completly changed the meaning of the sentence

January 7, 2017

Lazyrider11

i wrote 'THE LAST WEED'

February 27, 2017

RinOkumura19

could "the week before" be said the same too?

June 12, 2017

ethandthames

Would "week prior" be correct?

November 30, 2017

gmadrid11

Why not " the passed week"?? Same thing i thought

February 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.