"La semana pasada"

Translation:Last week

5 years ago

47 Comments


iriel99

what is the difference between pasada and ultimo? Or are they the same thing?

5 years ago

Bobnorwal

This may be the blind leading the blind, but my guess?

"Ultimo" means last as in "last cookie in the jar."

"Pasada" means last as in "last week."

They both have cognates in English to help you remember them. Pasada is like passed -- the week has passed. Ultimo is like ultimate -- the ultimate cookie. We also have the word penultimate in English, which means second to last.

4 years ago

dmckenzie1980

good tip, i was struggling with those 2, but i'll remember them now

4 years ago

UTFong
UTFong

So it's like last vs previous?

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

basically, yes

2 years ago

Alicia.Sp.Lingo

This is a good concept. It helps me understand the two way better.

2 years ago

chukki6

Thanks for the tip

1 year ago

THeNeeno

This sentence is literally “this past week" as in the one that occurred before this one. Most English speakers use “last week" to describe this. 'Última semana' would refer to the final week; there will not be another week. So you don't actually say 'last week' in Spanish, because that would actually mean it is the end of the line, not 'that one which occurred before this current one.'

4 years ago

acalleyne

likewise where the blind leading the blind i take a guess also. i believe that "pasada" like "estación" is time specific eg last night,and the winter mostly, but ultimo like temperado refers to things last mango or mango season. please correct me if i am not right for i am here to learn

4 years ago

azucazuca

think of ultimo as final and pasada as past

3 years ago

asheebash

I was wondering the same thing!

4 years ago

Faith786484

They are different!

2 years ago

KinitoLuna

Q: Is this your last week here? A: Sí, es mi último semana

Q: When did you arrive here? A: Semana pasado

7 months ago

KinitoLuna

sorry.. it's ultima semana and semana pasada

7 months ago

Hucklebeary

Has anyone tried "the previous week" ?

4 years ago

fivehaldol

What is the reason for including the "La" before "semana pasada" when it doesn't seem necessary at first glance?. Is it just one of those things?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Semana' always needs another word. This is usually an article. Sometimes the article is unnecessary if certain descriptive words are used which pertain to a specific semana:esta, una, terced, otra...

This sentence in Spanish is literally “the past week". It is translated to “last week" because that is what English speakers say in most situations. As you can see, the article appears in English too. But most of us prefer “last week", except when using specific sentence structures.

4 years ago

droma
droma

the article "la" is required.

4 years ago

SraKaren1

Can someone tell me why "last week" is La semana pasada, but "the day before yesterday" is pasada ayer? Why is it reversed? I really don't understand...

3 years ago

TheClairenator

I translated it to "The last week" and my first thoughts were "Of what? The zombie apocalypse?!"

4 years ago

p.melissa
p.melissa

Can "the week past" be excepted. It is unusual, but...

4 years ago

TerryHMay

In most cases, last week would be used by native speakers. However, the week past is acceptable among English speaking folks. I got it wrong for using the week past. Sorry Duolingo, I live in an English speaking country and could say to another English speaking person "the week past" right now and I would get no strange looks indicating "what!?"

3 years ago

copylion
copylion

Seems "the week passed" is also not accepted

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“The week passed" is “El semana paso" and means something completely different.

4 years ago

acidliam

Why not the week last?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Native English speakers usually say "last week".

5 years ago

droma
droma

acidliam -- "The week last." does not sound like something someone would say in English. It looks like you are making a word for word translation, and this hardly ever works.

4 years ago

RichiChern

as opposed to the week last, what about the week prior/the previous week. would those have different translations or could they be considered appropriate responses?

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

""Last" is an adjective, and in English adjectives go before nouns.

5 months ago

atrediesyo

Is it just me or when she speaks it sounds like shes saying different words??

4 years ago

tinystove21

It sounded like she said,"las hermana pasada"

4 years ago

JadeKosche

About a week ago... Week ago...

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

La semana pasada esta noche (por John Oliver)

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

how can the translation be "last week".... shouldn't be "the last week"

3 years ago

r7xK
r7xK

Let me ask what is the different between " reciente, último and pasada" ?

3 years ago

Maromancechim

Reciente=recent Ultimo=last Pasada=past

3 years ago

Maromancechim

Hope that helped

3 years ago

YaYaMurphy

until what??

2 years ago

MissChelsy

Why not do La pasada semana. Instead of making you switch in on your own??

2 years ago

AggieKopp

La semana pasada... Last Week. What about last week?

2 years ago

litetaker

La semana pasada esta noche con John Oliver, anyone?

2 years ago

CarysCollins

the week past? why cant I do this?

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

Add "the" to last week and you completly changed the meaning of the sentence

1 year ago

Lazyrider11

i wrote 'THE LAST WEED'

1 year ago

RinOkumura19

could "the week before" be said the same too?

1 year ago

ethandthames

Would "week prior" be correct?

11 months ago

gmadrid11

Why not " the passed week"?? Same thing i thought

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.