1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La semana pasada"

"La semana pasada"

Translation:Last week

April 16, 2013

45 Comments


iriel99

what is the difference between pasada and ultimo? Or are they the same thing?


Bobnorwal

This may be the blind leading the blind, but my guess?

"Ultimo" means last as in "last cookie in the jar."

"Pasada" means last as in "last week."

They both have cognates in English to help you remember them. Pasada is like passed -- the week has passed. Ultimo is like ultimate -- the ultimate cookie. We also have the word penultimate in English, which means second to last.


dmckenzie1980

good tip, i was struggling with those 2, but i'll remember them now


UTFong

So it's like last vs previous?


Alicia.Sp.Lingo

This is a good concept. It helps me understand the two way better.


chukki6

Thanks for the tip


THeNeeno

This sentence is literally “this past week" as in the one that occurred before this one. Most English speakers use “last week" to describe this. 'Última semana' would refer to the final week; there will not be another week. So you don't actually say 'last week' in Spanish, because that would actually mean it is the end of the line, not 'that one which occurred before this current one.'


acalleyne

likewise where the blind leading the blind i take a guess also. i believe that "pasada" like "estación" is time specific eg last night,and the winter mostly, but ultimo like temperado refers to things last mango or mango season. please correct me if i am not right for i am here to learn


azucazuca

think of ultimo as final and pasada as past


asheebash

I was wondering the same thing!


Faith786484

They are different!


QuenitoLuna

Q: Is this your last week here? A: Sí, es mi último semana

Q: When did you arrive here? A: Semana pasado


QuenitoLuna

sorry.. it's ultima semana and semana pasada


Hucklebeary

Has anyone tried "the previous week" ?


fivehaldol

What is the reason for including the "La" before "semana pasada" when it doesn't seem necessary at first glance?. Is it just one of those things?


THeNeeno

'Semana' always needs another word. This is usually an article. Sometimes the article is unnecessary if certain descriptive words are used which pertain to a specific semana:esta, una, terced, otra...

This sentence in Spanish is literally “the past week". It is translated to “last week" because that is what English speakers say in most situations. As you can see, the article appears in English too. But most of us prefer “last week", except when using specific sentence structures.


droma

the article "la" is required.


SraKaren1

Can someone tell me why "last week" is La semana pasada, but "the day before yesterday" is pasada ayer? Why is it reversed? I really don't understand...


TheClairenator

I translated it to "The last week" and my first thoughts were "Of what? The zombie apocalypse?!"


p.melissa

Can "the week past" be excepted. It is unusual, but...


TerryHMay

In most cases, last week would be used by native speakers. However, the week past is acceptable among English speaking folks. I got it wrong for using the week past. Sorry Duolingo, I live in an English speaking country and could say to another English speaking person "the week past" right now and I would get no strange looks indicating "what!?"


copylion

Seems "the week passed" is also not accepted


THeNeeno

“The week passed" is “El semana paso" and means something completely different.


acidliam

Why not the week last?


rocko2012

Native English speakers usually say "last week".


droma

acidliam -- "The week last." does not sound like something someone would say in English. It looks like you are making a word for word translation, and this hardly ever works.


RichiChern

as opposed to the week last, what about the week prior/the previous week. would those have different translations or could they be considered appropriate responses?


Blas_de_Lezo00

""Last" is an adjective, and in English adjectives go before nouns.


atrediesyo

Is it just me or when she speaks it sounds like shes saying different words??


tinystove21

It sounded like she said,"las hermana pasada"


JadeKosche

About a week ago... Week ago...


theFIZZYnator

La semana pasada esta noche (por John Oliver)


Si_Robertson

how can the translation be "last week".... shouldn't be "the last week"


r7xK

Let me ask what is the different between " reciente, último and pasada" ?


Maromancechim

Reciente=recent Ultimo=last Pasada=past


MissChelsy

Why not do La pasada semana. Instead of making you switch in on your own??


AbigailFKopp

La semana pasada... Last Week. What about last week?


CarysCollins

the week past? why cant I do this?


OMichaelMageo

Add "the" to last week and you completly changed the meaning of the sentence


RinOkumura19

could "the week before" be said the same too?


ethandthames

Would "week prior" be correct?


gmadrid11

Why not " the passed week"?? Same thing i thought

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.